STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,614 this week

Robert B. Weide


Robert B. Weide was born on June 20, 1959. He is a producer and director, known for Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000), Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth (1998) and The Giver (2014). He is married to Linda Bates. See full bio »

Born:

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Parks and Recreation
Dave Returns (S4, Ep15)
Fri, Jan 29 3:30 AM PST on IFC (125)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 515 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert B. Weide's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000-2017)
The Giver Writer
(2014)
American Masters Producer
(1989-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2021 Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time (Documentary) (producer) (post-production)
 2014 Mr. Sloane (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Happy New Year, Mr. Sloane: Part 2 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Happy New Year, Mr. Sloane: Part 1 (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Merry Christmas, Mr. Sloane (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Everybody Must Get Sloaned (2014) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Date, Mr. Sloane (2014) ... (executive producer)
 1989-2011 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Woody Allen: A Documentary (2011) ... (producer)
- Mort Sahl: The Loyal Opposition (1989) ... (producer)
  Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes, 2004 - 2005) (co-executive producer - 20 episodes, 2001 - 2002) (supervising producer - 10 episodes, 2000)
- The End (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Korean Bookie (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Ski Lift (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Seder (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Smoking Jacket (2005) ... (executive producer)
 1999 Larry David: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Movie) (supervising producer)
 1998 Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth (Documentary) (producer)
 1996 Mother Night (producer)
 1993 Rick Reynolds: Only the Truth Is Funny (TV Special) (producer)
 1992 Mastergate (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 1987 Billy Crystal: Don't Get Me Started - The Lost Minutes (TV Special short) (producer)
 1986 But Seriously, Folks (TV Movie) (producer)
 1986 W.C. Fields: Straight Up (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1984 The Great Standups (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1982 The Marx Brothers in a Nutshell (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[2003] DVD commentary for Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Pants Tent (2000) with Larry David, Jeff Garlin and Cheryl Hines.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Whyaduck Productions.

Alternate Names:

Bob Weide | Robert Weide
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Weide is a fount of information on The Marx Brothers (Chico Marx, Harpo Marx, Groucho Marx and Zeppo Marx). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed