Hrithik Roshan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 551 this week
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Hrithik Roshan is an Indian actor, born on 10th January 1974, well known globally for his versatile roles, unmatchable dancing skills and attractive looks. After having appeared in films as a child actor in the 1980s, Roshan made his film debut in a leading role in Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (2000) for which he earned Filmfare Awards for Best Actor and ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

list image
a list of 10 images
updated 16 Dec 2019
 
a list of 10 people
updated 05 Dec 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 08 Dec 2017
 
a list of 21 images
updated 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 13 images
updated 14 Dec 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 32 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Nov 2020
 
a list of 34 images
created 19 Jul 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hrithik Roshan's work have you seen?

User Polls

64 wins & 77 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2011)
Jodhaa Akbar Jalaluddin Mohammad Akbar
(2008)
Koi... Mil Gaya Rohit Mehra
(2003)
Dhoom 2 Aryan / Mr. A
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2023 Fighter (filming)
 2022 Vikram Vedha (post-production)
Vedha
 2019 War
Major Kabir Dhaliwal
 2019 Vishal Dadlani & Benny Dayal: Jai Jai Shivshankar (Music Video)
Hrithik Roshan
 2019 Arijit Singh & Shilpa Rao: Ghungroo (Music Video)
Hrithik Roshan
 2019 Super 30
Anand Kumar
 2017 Kaabil
Rohan Bhatnagar
 2016 Mohenjo Daro
Sarman
 2015 Hey Bro
Special Appearance
 2014/I Bang Bang
Rajveer Nanda
 2013 Krrish 3
Krishna Mehra / Krrish / Rohit Mehra
 2012 Agneepath
Vijay Deenanath Chauhan
 2011 Don 2
Don - Special Appearance
 2011 Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Arjun Saluja
 2010 Guzaarish
Ethan Mascarenhas
 2010/I Kites
Jay Ray
 2009 Luck by Chance
Zaffar Khan
 2008 Jodhaa Akbar
Jalaluddin Mohammad Akbar
 2006 I See You
Whistling man on street
 2006 Dhoom 2
Aryan / Mr. A
 2006 Krrish
Krishna Mehra / Krrish / Rohit Mehra
 2004 Lakshya
Karan Shergill
 2003 Koi... Mil Gaya
Rohit Mehra
 2003 Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon
Prem Kishen Mathur
 2002 Let's Be Friends!
Raj Khanna
 2002 Na Tum Jaano Na Hum
Rahul Sharma
 2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham...
Rohan Raichand
 2001 Yaadein...
Ronit Malhotra
 2000 Mission Kashmir
Altaaf Khan
 2000 Fiza
Amaan Ikramullah
 2000 Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai
Rohit / Raj Chopra
 1988 Akarshan
Self at a film premiere
 1986 Bhagwaan Dada
Govinda
 1983 Aasra Pyaar Da
Child dancing in song (uncredited)
 1982 Apna Bana Lo
Boy dancing Main Hoon Deewana Mujhko (uncredited)
 1981 Aas Paas
Dancing kid in 'Shaher Mein Charcha' (uncredited)
 1980 Aap Ke Deewane
Child on Beach during song "Raam Kare Allah" (uncredited)
 1980 Aasha
Boy dancing in song: "Jaane hum sadak ke logon se" (uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Special shoot with visually challenged photographer, Charles Neves Rao See more »

Publicity Listings:

21 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 114 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 10¼" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Sussane Roshan  (divorced)  (2 children)

Children:

Roshan, Hrehaan | See more »

Parents:

Rakesh Roshan | Roshan, Pinky
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On Parenting - I'd say that I am a guide to them (Hrehaan and Hridaan), a friend to them and a father to them. Different things at different times. See more »

Trivia:

Had the most number Filmfare wins in the Best Actor category for the decade of 2000s, with 4. See more »

Trademark:

Green eyes. See more »

Nickname:

Duggu

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed