Rakesh Roshan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,343 this week
Rakesh Roshan was born on September 6, 1949 in Bombay, State of Bombay, India as Rakesh Roshanlal Nagrath. He is an actor and producer, known for Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (2000), Koi... Mil Gaya (2003) and Krrish (2006). He is married to Pinky. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 May 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 13 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rakesh Roshan's work have you seen?

User Polls

26 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000)
Koi... Mil Gaya Sanjay Mehra
(2003)
Krrish Producer
(2006)
Krrish 3 Producer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (92 credits)
 2003 Koi... Mil Gaya
Sanjay Mehra
 1999 Mother
Amar Khanna
 1996 Aurat Aurat Aurat
Rakesh 'Guddu'
 1995 Akele Hum Akele Tum
Paresh Kapoor (Film Director)
 1992 Khel
Tara Jaisingh's Manager
 1990 Shararat
 1989 Bahurani
Amit Chaudhary (uncredited)
 1988 Paigham
 1988 Khoon Bhari Maang
Vikram Saxena
 1988 Be Lagaam
 1987 Daku Hasina
SP Ranjit Saxena
 1986 Anubhav
Amit
 1986 Ek Aur Sikander
Inspector Amar
 1986 Bhagwaan Dada
Swaroop
 1986 Maqaar
 1985 Haveli
Kumar Saxena
 1985 Kala Suraj
Police Officer
 1985 Patthar Dil
Chander
 1985 Zulm Ka Badla
Inspector Anil Verma
 1985 Aakhir Kyon?
Kabir Suri (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1985 Mahaguru
Subhash
 1985 Bahu Ki Awaaz
Vimal Srivastav (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1985 Pyaase Honth
Anand
 1984 Hanste Khelte
Rakesh
 1984 Jaag Utha Insan
Brahmananda Chaturvedi (Nandu)
 1984 Awaaz
Inspector Vijay Gupta
 1983 Shubh Kaamna
Ratan
 1983 Jeet Hamaari
Anand (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1982 Baawri
Sham Bhardwaj
 1982 Kaamchor
Suraj
 1982 Karwat
 1982 Teesri Aankh
Anand Nath
 1982 Vakil Babu
Prem Oberoi
 1982 Shriman Shrimati
Rajesh Kumar
 1982 Jeevan Dhaara
Kanwal Pal Singh (Guest Appearance)
 1982 Haathkadi
Baldev Mittal
 1982 Hamari Bahu Alka
Pratapchand
 1981 Bhula Na Dena
 1981 Haqdaar
 1981 Hotel
Vijay
 1981 Dhanwan
Anil Verma
 1981 Daasi
Anoop
 1981 Naari
Suraj Singh
 1980 Pyaara Dushman
Raja 'Raju' (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1980 Neeyat
Ajay
 1980 Unees Bees
Dev
 1980 Aap Ke Deewane
Rahim
 1980 Khubsoorat
Inder Gupta
 1979 Iqraar
 1979 Prem Jaal
Mahinder
 1979 Khandaan
Rakesh Dinanath
 1979 Dhongee
Police Inspector Thapa
 1979 Jhoota Kahin Ka
Vijay Rai 'Vikram'
 1978 Aahuti
Bharat Prasad / Badshah
 1978 Khatta Meetha
Firoze Sethna
 1978 Devata
George
 1978/II Priyatama
Rakesh
 1978 Dil Aur Deewaar
Chandan
 1977 Haiwan
Special Appearance
 1977 Ananda Ashram
Dr.Prakash
 1977 Hatyara
Inspector Prakash
 1977 Chalta Purza
Police Inspector Sunil Verma
 1976 Ginny Aur Johnny (Special Appearance)
 1976 Bullet
Inspector Rajesh (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1976 Raeeszada
Jitesh
 1975 Khel Khel Mein
Vikram 'Vicky'
 1975 Zakhmee
Amar (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1975 Aakraman
Leutenant Sunil Mehra (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1974 Goonj
Rakesh
 1974 Madhosh
Goldie
 1974 Pagli
Raja (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1974 Trimurti
Nandu
 1973 Ek Kunwari Ek Kunwara
Harish Bhatia
 1973 Nafrat
Prakash Kumar
 1972 Aankh Micholi
Ravi
 1972 Buniyaad
 1972 Aankhon Aankhon Mein
Rakesh Rai (as Raakesh Roshan)
 1971 Man Mandir
Ramu
 1971 Paraya Dhan
Shankar
 1971/I Seema
 1970 Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani
Suresh (as Raakesh Roshan)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. Rakesh Roshan | Raakesh Roshan | Shri Rakesh Roshan

Spouse:

Pinky

Children:

Hrithik Roshan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(About Hrithik Roshan): Hrithik's way of working is the only way to make sure the industry moves ahead. He is fiercely focused and forces others around him to be the same. See more »

Trivia:

Starred in the shelved movie Shadow N Screen's "Ek Dost Ek Dushman"(1975) Starring Vinod Mehra,Raakesh Roshan,Zaheera, Prema Narayan,Om Shivpuri,Music by Bappi Lahiri, Directed by M.N. Yasin. See more »

Trademark:

All the movies that he has directed so far, all have their titles starting with the letter 'K'. [June 2007]

Nickname:

Guddu

Star Sign:

Virgo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed