STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,074 this week

Marty Allen (I) (1922–2018)


Marty Allen was born on March 23, 1922 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Morton David Alpern. He was an actor, known for Night Gallery (1969), The Naked Face (1984) and Allen and Rossi Meet Dracula and Frankenstein (1974). He was married to Karon Kate Blackwell and Lorraine 'Frenchy' Trydelle. He died on February 12, 2018 in Las Vegas, Nevada, ... See full bio »

What TV Shows Are Sundance Stars Binge-Watching?

From "You" to "Rick and Morty," stars at Sundance 2020 share the TV shows and movies they've recently binge-watched.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Cannonball Run II
Sat, Feb 01 1:08 AM PST on MPLEX (663)
Cannonball Run II
Sat, Feb 01 8:34 AM PST on MPLEX (663)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 154 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 552 people
created 21 Sep 2011
 
a list of 607 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 12 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marty Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Night Gallery Edgar Allan Poe (segment "Quoth the Raven")
(1971)
(1984)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2014 The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (Video Game)
Paul Prospero (voice)
 1989 The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (TV Series)
Imperial Poogah
 1985 Benson (TV Series)
Blackjack Dealer
- Solid Gold (1985) ... Blackjack Dealer
 1984 Cannonball Run II (uncredited)
 1980 Murder Can Hurt You! (TV Movie)
Det. Starkos
 1979 Flying High (TV Series)
Aubrey
- The Challenges (1979) ... Aubrey
 1977 Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover (TV Movie)
Higgie
 1976 Monster Squad (TV Series)
Lorenzo Musica
- Music Man (1976) ... Lorenzo Musica
 1976 A Whale of a Tale
Louie
 1974 Harrad Summer
Bert Franklin
 1973 The Christmas Visit (TV Short)
Toymaker
 1972 The Great Waltz
Johann Herbeck
 1972 Honeymoon Suite (TV Series)
 1971 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Edgar Allan Poe (segment "Quoth the Raven")
- Cool Air/Camera Obscura/Quoth the Raven (1971) ... Edgar Allan Poe (segment "Quoth the Raven")
 1970 Mister Jerico (TV Movie)
Wally
 1969 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Fontaine (segment "Love and the Athlete")
- Love and Mother/Love and the Dummies/Love and the Athlete/Love and the Shower (1969) ... Fontaine (segment "Love and the Athlete")
 1968 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Waldo Deifendorfer
- The Jonah (1968) ... Waldo Deifendorfer
 1966 The Last of the Secret Agents?
Marty Johnson
 1965 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Marty Allen
- Hello Dere (1965) ... Marty Allen
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (104 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1/11/83) Guest on "Tom Cottle: Up Close". See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Marty & Frenchy | Allen & Rossi | Allen and Rossi | Martin & Rossi

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A study of economics usually reveals that the best time to buy anything is last year.

Trivia:

Graduated from Taylor Allderdice High School and joined joined the Air Corps during WWII, and was stationed in Italy where he attained the rank of sergeant and earned a Soldier's Medal for his bravery. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed