Walter Cronkite (1916–2009)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,584 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr. was born in Saint Joseph, Missouri, the only child of Helen Lena (Fritsche) and Walter Leland Cronkite, a doctor. Throughout his early career, Cronkite worked with newspapers. During World War II, he served as a news reporter. In 1950, Cronkite became a journalist. He signed up with CBS News in 1962 and retired in 1981.... See full bio »

Sundance 2021 Stars in Unforgettable Early Roles

These 2021 Sundance Film Festival headliners became household names thanks to some unforgettable roles early in their careers.

Watch the video

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Apollo 13
Fri, Jan 29 11:40 AM PST on SHO2 (580)
Apollo 13
Sat, Jan 30 11:00 AM PST on PARP (053)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 05 Aug 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 21 Apr 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 21 Dec 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 Aug 2019
 
a list of 459 people
created 04 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Cronkite's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 Benjamin Franklin
(2002-2003)
(1997)
The Twentieth Century Narrator / Self - Host / Self - Narrator / Self - Reporter / Self - Host and Narrator / Narrator (voice)
(1957-1966)
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Benjamin Franklin
- We the People (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Going Home (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- The Man Who Wouldn't Be King (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Yorktown (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
 1993-1997 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Walter Cronkite
- And That's the Way It Was? (1997) ... Walter Cronkite
- Ship of Phil's (1993) ... Walter Cronkite (voice)
 1993 We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Captain Neweyes (voice)
 1982 Spaceship Earth (Short)
2nd Edition Narrator - 1986-1994 (voice)
 1959 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Narrator
- White Collar Bandit (1959) ... Narrator
 1954-1956 You Are There (TV Series)
Narrator / Host
- Paul Revere's Ride (April 18. 1775) (1954) ... Host / Narrator
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (239 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (187 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narrator (recorded voice) for Broadway show How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 18 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About President Ford] "Ford was the genuine good fellow well met. He was the guy you wish you had known in college." See more »

Trivia:

While attending The University of Texas, one of his pastimes was acting in student plays. In one of them, he co-starred with Eli Wallach. He dropped out of UT to become a journalist. See more »

Trademark:

Always closed his newscasts by saying "And that's the way it is"

Nickname:

The Most Trusted Man in America See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed