Gerald Ford (I) (1913–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,426 this week
Trailer
1:22 | Trailer
Gerald Rudolph Ford was the 38th President of the United States from August 1974 until January 1977. Ford was born on July 14, 1913, in Omaha, Nebraska as Leslie Lynch King, Jr., being the son of Leslie Lynch King and Dorothy Ayer Gardner King. His parents separated two weeks after his birth and his mother took him to Grand Rapids, Michigan to live... See full bio »

'Terminator: Dark Fate' Expands Sarah Connor's Legacy

At San Diego Comic-Con, Linda Hamilton and Terminator: Dark Fate director Tim Miller talk about returning to the role of Sarah Connor to finish her story.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Forrest Gump
Sat, Jul 20 3:00 PM EDT on CMTV (525)
Forrest Gump
Sat, Jul 20 6:30 PM EDT on CMTV (525)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 109 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
a list of 92 people
created 27 Oct 2017
 
a list of 1381 people
created 08 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dynasty Gerald R. Ford
(1983)
(1998)
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1998 Trains Unlimited (TV Series)
 1983 Dynasty (TV Series)
Gerald R. Ford
- Carousel (1983) ... Gerald R. Ford (as President Gerald R. Ford)
 1978 The Bees
Politician on float (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (147 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Congressman Gerald Ford | Gerald R. Ford | Gerald Rudolph Ford | Pres. Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald Ford | Ford

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to the House Judiciary Committee on his pardoning of former President Richard Nixon] The purpose was to change our national focus. I wanted to do all I could to shift our attentions from the pursuit of a fallen president to the pursuit of the urgent needs of a rising nation..to punish a former President who already is condemned to suffer long and deeply in the shame and disgrace brought upon the... See more »

Trivia:

His children and their birth-dates: Michael Gerald, born on Tuesday, March 14th, 1950. John Gardner was born on Sunday, March 16th, 1952. Steven Meigs was born on Saturday, May 19th, 1956 and Susan Elizabeth, was born on Saturday, July 6th, 1957. See more »

Trademark:

Known for occasional stumbles and falls in public while in office

Nickname:

Jerry See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed