Sara Gilbert (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 149 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
Sara Gilbert was born on January 29, 1975, as Sara Rebecca Abeles at St. John's Hospital and Health Center in Santa Monica, California, to Barbara Cowan and Harold Abeles. Barbara was previously married to the late Paul Gilbert. At the age of six, when Sara saw her sister Melissa Gilbert get a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, she told her ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Cold Opens From "The Office"

Relive the funniest moments that happened before the opening credits of "The Office."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Roseanne
Vegas (S4, Ep7)
Fri, Aug 14 9:00 PM PDT on KNBCDT2 (190)
Roseanne
Vegas, Vegas (S4, Ep8)
Fri, Aug 14 9:30 PM PDT on KNBCDT2 (190)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 30 Nov 2018
 
a list of 34 images
updated 23 Oct 2018
 
a list of 30 images
updated 26 Mar 2018
 
a list of 13 images
updated 07 Mar 2018
 
a list of 11 images
updated 20 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 20 May 2019
 
a list of 37 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 01 Jan 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 24 Nov 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sara Gilbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 9 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Roseanne Producer
(1988-2018)
Poison Ivy Sylvie Cooper
(1992)
(2001)
Sudie and Simpson Sudie Harrigan
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2018-2020 The Conners (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Bridge Over Troubled Conners (2020) ... (executive producer)
- CPAPs, Hickeys and Biscuits (2020) ... (executive producer)
- The Icewoman Cometh (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Tats and Tias (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Beards, Thrupples and Robots (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Roseanne (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Knee Deep (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Netflix & Pill (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Go Cubs (2018) ... (executive producer)
- No Country for Old Women (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Darlene v. David (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2011-2016 The Talk (TV Series) (executive producer - 1,106 episodes)
- Carol Burnett (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Colin Hanks & Zoe Lister-Jones/Lindsay Miller (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Kyra Sedgwick/Brian McDaniel (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Wendi McLendon-Covey/Kevin Frazier (2016) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actress (49 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dead Beat as Martha See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 11 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sara Abeles

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had a crush on him [Johnny Galecki] when we first met. But it became just a really close friendship. He has a stoic quality. Whenever I'm upset about something, he's the first person I talk to.

Trivia:

Grew up with and is very close friends to Tobey Maguire, Seth Green, Danny Masterson, and Leonardo DiCaprio. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays sardonic quick witted characters See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed