Magic Johnson

Actor | Producer | Executive

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,380 this week
Magic Johnson was born on August 14, 1959 in Lansing, Michigan, USA as Earvin Johnson. He is an actor and producer, known for Obsessed (2009), Hair Show (2004) and Dead Tone (2007). He has been married to Cookie Johnson since September 14, 1991. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Homer Defined (S3, Ep5)
Sat, Oct 16 3:30 PM PDT on FXX (109)
Are We Done Yet?
Sun, Oct 17 7:40 AM PDT on STZK (584)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 03 Aug 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 02 Dec 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 09 Jul 2020
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Magic Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Obsessed Producer
(2009)
Hair Show Producer
(2004)
Dead Tone Producer
(2007)
Brown Sugar Producer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2021 Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- Lahela & Stitch (2021) ... Magic Johnson
 2018 Empire (TV Series)
Earvin 'Magic' Johnson
- Bloody Noses and Crack'd Crowns (2018) ... Earvin 'Magic' Johnson (as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming, NBA Finals: Watch the Game (Video short)
Magic Johnson
 2013/I Smile (Video short)
 2013 Pharrell Williams: Happy (Video short)
Dancer (uncredited)
 2013 West Wing Week (TV Series)
 2011 The Game (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- A Very Special Episode (2011) ... Magic Johnson
 2002 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Ringer Hockey Player #32
- Company Picnic: Part 2 (2002) ... Ringer Hockey Player #32 (as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 1998 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- His Name Is Arliss Michaels (1998) ... Magic Johnson
 1995 Michael Jackson: Video Greatest Hits - HIStory (Video)
Servant ('Remember the Time' video)
 1993 Dangerous: The Short Films (Video)
Servant ('Remember the Time' video)
 1992 Michael Jackson: Remember the Time (Video short)
Herald (uncredited)
 1991 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Magic Johnson
- Homer Defined (1991) ... Magic Johnson (voice, as Earvin Johnson Jr.)
 1991 Voices That Care: Voices That Care (Video short)
Magic Johnson
 1989 Magic Johnson's Fast Break (Video Game)
Commentator (voice)
 1988 Christmas at Pee-wee's Playhouse (TV Movie)
Magic Screen's Cousin
 1988 She's Having a Baby
Magic Johnson (uncredited)
 1985 Magic Johnson: Drunk Driving PSA (Video short)
Magic Johnson
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (234 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (49 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Natrol My Defense Immune Support dietary supplements. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 15 Articles | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Earvin 'Magic' Johnson' | Earvin 'Magic' Johnson Jr. | Earvin Johnson Jr. | Earvin "Magic" Johnson | Earvin 'Magic' Johnson | Earvin Magic Johnson | Earvin Johnson

Height:

6' 9" (2.06 m)

Spouse:

Cookie Johnson  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm the one who will take chances, not worry about the backlash. See more »

Trivia:

Nicknamed "Magic" by sportswriter Fred Stabley, Jr., during his career at Everett High School (Lansing, Michigan). See more »

Trademark:

Towering height

Nickname:

Rawal See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed