Jeffrey Katzenberg


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,839 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Jeffrey Katzenberg was born on December 21, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Shrek (2001), Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) and The Road to El Dorado (2000). He has been married to Marilyn Katzenberg since 1975. They have two children. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 23 Mar 2021
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Mar 2021
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Oct 2020
 
a list of 41 people
created 05 Oct 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 29 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffrey Katzenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shrek Producer
(2001)
(2000)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (26 credits)
 2023 Untitled Shrek Reboot (executive producer) (announced)
  Beauty (TV Series) (producer) (pre-production)
 2022 Natural Born Narco (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
- Envío de armas (2022) ... (executive producer)
- De vuelta a los negocios (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Despedida (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Con los pies en la tierra (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Maldito niño bala (2022) ... (executive producer)
 2021 The Now (TV Mini Series) (executive producer)
 2020 Benedict Men (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2020 Home Movie: The Princess Bride (TV Mini Series short) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Chapter Ten: To The Pain! (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Nine: Have Fun Storming The Castle! (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Eight: Ultimate Suffering (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Seven: The Pit Of Despair (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Five: Life Is Pain (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Dummy (TV Series short) (executive producer)
 2020 Elba vs. Block (TV Series short) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Hill Chase (2020) ... (executive producer)
- High Beams (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Wall of Death (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Monster Trucks (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Duel (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Thanks a Million (TV Series short) (producer)
 2010 Neighbors from Hell (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Fantastic 15 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Attila the Rascal (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Family from Hell (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Screw the EPA (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Country Club Hell (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2009 The Contender (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Episode #5.5 (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.4 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.3 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.2 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.1 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 The Contender Asia (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.11 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2005 The Contender Rematch: Mora vs. Manfredo (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2004 Father of the Pride (TV Series short) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Original Pilot (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Rehabilitation (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Donkey (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Larry's Debut, and Sweet Darryl Hannah Too (2004) ... (executive producer)
- What's Black and White and Depressed All Over? (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2004 Shark Tale (executive producer)
 2004 Shrek 2 (executive producer)
 2003 Shrek: The Ghost of Lord Farquaad (Video short) (producer)
 2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (producer - produced by)
 2001 Shrek Remake (Video short) (producer - produced by)
 2001 Shrek (producer)
 2000 Joseph: King of Dreams (Video) (executive producer)
 2000 Chicken Run (executive producer)
 2000 The Road to El Dorado (executive producer)
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (executive producer)
 1994 The Lion King (executive producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (30 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

LinkedIn

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Katzenberg - Deux Ex Machina Hand of God | Jeffrey | Jeffery Katzenberg

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Marilyn Katzenberg  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how he got a reluctant Leonard Nimoy to reprise his role as Mr. Spock for "Star Trek: The Motion Picture"] "All I remember is being in a resturant in New York with Leonard, and begging on my hands and knees. It worked." See more »

Trivia:

In 2006, he and his wife Marilyn donated $1.25 million to Boston University to renovate facilities. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed