STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,935 this week

Lisa Ling


Lisa Ling was born on August 30, 1973 in Sacramento, California, USA as Lisa J. Ling. She is a producer and actress, known for Our America with Lisa Ling (2011), Birth, Wedding, Funeral and The View (1997). She has been married to Paul Song since May 26, 2007. They have two children. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Reporting on the Reporters (S5, Ep3)
Mon, Dec 16 7:00 PM PST on PBS (025)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 
a list of 202 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1203 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 8 people
created 13 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lisa Ling's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2011-2014)
The View Herself / Herself - Guest
(2000-2016)
Spin City Lisa Ling
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2017 Inside North Korea: Then & Now with Lisa Ling (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2014 This Is Life with Lisa Ling (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Called to the Collar (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2011-2012 Our America with Lisa Ling (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Brides of Christ (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Modern Polygamy (2011) ... (executive producer)
- 3AM Girls (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Twin Lives (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Invisible Wounds of War (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Our America with Lisa Ling: A Closer Look (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Folgers Coffee Crystals (2007). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Our time on Earth is so random. Try to accomplish things you have always dreamt of while you can. I know it sounds cliché, but the biggest lesson I have learned is that life is precious; enjoy it while it lasts. (Psychology Today Magazine, Jan/Feb 2003) See more »

Trivia:

Correspondent for The Oprah Winfrey Show (1986). See more »

Nickname:

Baby See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed