Ziggy Marley


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,292 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Ziggy Marley was born on October 17, 1968 in Kingston, Jamaica as David Marley. He is married to Orly Marley. They have five children. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Saving My Tomorrow
Part 2
Wed, Nov 20 5:00 PM PST on HBOF (522)
Saving My Tomorrow
Part 2
Thu, Nov 21 5:02 PM PST on HBOF (522)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 14 May 2018
 
a list of 24 images
created 07 Feb 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 01 Sep 2018
 
a list of 1286 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ziggy Marley's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Shark Tale Ernie
(2004)
Into the Blue Soundtrack
(2005)
50 First Dates Soundtrack
(2004)
Married to the Mob Soundtrack
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
  Big Brother (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Episode #18.28 (2016) ... (performer: "Weekend's Long") / (writer: "Weekend's Long")
 2016 Morfi, todos a la mesa (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 1 February 2016 (2016) ... (writer: "Tomorrow People")
 2014 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Lucy Liu/Stupid Pet Tricks/Ziggy Marley (2014) ... (performer: "I Don't Wanna Live on Mars")
 2013 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sweet and Vaded (2013) ... (writer: "Love is My Religion" - uncredited)
 2013 The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Could You Be Loved")
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 2011 - 2013) (writer - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2013)
- Episode #21.65 (2013) ... (performer: "Reggae in My Head" - uncredited) / (writer: "Reggae in My Head" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.129 (2012) ... (performer: "Is This Love")
- Episode #19.162 (2011) ... (performer: "Forward to Love") / (writer: "Forward to Love")
 2012 Conan (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Green Lantern 2: Just Kidding, That Won't Happen (2012) ... (performer: "Jammin")
 2012 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pa Make Loa (2012) ... (performer: "Pass It On" - uncredited)
 2011 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 9 May 2011 (2011) ... (performer: "Get Up, Stand Up")
 2010 Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (performer: "Friend") / (writer: "Friend")
  3rd & Bird (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2010) (music - 1 episode, 2010) (performer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Jamaica (2010) ... (lyrics: "I Love You Too") / (music: "I Love You Too") / (performer: "I Love You Too")
 2010 Why Did I Get Married Too? (performer: "I Love You Too") / (writer: "I Love You Too")
 2008 Africa Unite: A Celebration of Bob Marley's 60th Birthday (Documentary) (performer: "Roots, Rock, Reggae", "Africa Unite")
 2006 Dora the Explorer (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- World Adventure (2006) ... (performer: "Three Little Birds")
 2005 Into the Blue (performer: "Good Old Days") / (writer: "Good Old Days")
 2005 Valiant (performer: "Three Little Birds")
 2004/I Haven (performer: "Melancholy Mood") / (writer: "Melancholy Mood")
 2004 Shark Tale (performer: "Three Little Birds")
 2004 Sacred Planet (Documentary short) (writer: "We Are One")
 2004 50 First Dates (performer: "Drive") / (producer: "Drive")
 2001 Life and Debt (Documentary) (writer: "G-7" - as David Marley)
 2001 The Shrink Is In (performer: "Let Your Love Flow")
 1998 Il mio West (music: "Everyone Wants to Be") / (writer: "Everyone Wants to Be")
 1995 The Reggae Movie (Documentary) (writer: "Tumblin Down")
 1993 Joey Breaker (writer: "Love is the Only Law")
 1991 True Identity (performer: "Small People") / (writer: "Small People" - as David Marley)
 1989 Slaves of New York (writer: "Tumblin' Down")
  Soul Train (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1988) (writer - 1 episode, 1988)
- Freddie Jackson/Ziggy Marley/Karyn White (1988) ... (performer: "Tomorrow People", "Tumblin' Down") / (writer: "Tomorrow People", "Tumblin' Down")
 1988 Some Girls (writer: "Lee & Molly")
 1988 Married to the Mob (writer: "Time Bums")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

ZiggyMarley.com

Alternate Names:

Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The music I do is food... that will be your dinner. See more »

Trivia:

Is of African descent. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed