Sam Mendes (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 892 this week
Interview
1:06 | Interview
Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jarhead
Wed, Apr 14 12:08 AM PDT on STZENB (604)
American Beauty
Fri, Apr 16 11:26 PM PDT on HBOC (515)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 19 Dec 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 26 Nov 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 60 wins & 75 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

1917 Producer
(2019)
(2002)
Skyfall Director
(2012)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
  Empire of Light (producer) (announced)
 2020 Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Day of the Dead (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Sing, Sing, Sing (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Hide and Seek (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Maria and the Beast (2020) ... (executive producer)
- How It Is with Brothers (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2019 1917 (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017-2019 Britannia (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.9 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.8 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Informer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The Masterplan (2018) ... (executive producer)
- November Has Come (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Ruby Tuesday (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Charlie Don't Surf (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Strawberry Fields (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Richard III (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry V (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Grand Hotel (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2010 Out of the Ashes (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 The Kite Runner (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2007 Stuart: A Life Backwards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed The Blue Room, starring Nicole Kidman. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Sam Mendes

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You're trying to surf the big wave, so be prepared to be wiped out - but when you catch it, it feels like nothing else. See more »

Trivia:

Directing "Twelfth Night" and "Uncle Vanya" for the Donmar Warehouse Theatre Co. at the Brooklyn Academy of Music featuring Emily Watson. See more »

Trademark:

In his films rain frequently marks the event of a death See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed