Randy Newman (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 227 this week
Randy Newman was born on November 28, 1943 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Randall Stuart Newman. He is known for his work on The Princess and the Frog (2009), Monk (2002) and Toy Story (1995). He has been married to Gretchen Preece since 1990. They have two children. He was previously married to Roswitha Schmale. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

3rd Rock from the Sun
A Nightmare on Dick Street: Part 1 (S2, Ep25)
Fri, Jul 30 7:30 PM PDT on KNBCDT2 (1249)
Babe: Pig in the City
Sun, Aug 01 5:24 PM PDT on HBOF (514)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 19 Dec 2019
 
a list of 26 images
updated 10 Aug 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 24 Jan 2015
 
a list of 23 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
created 31 May 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Newman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 45 wins & 118 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Princess and the Frog Music Department
(2009)
Monk Music Department
(2003-2009)
Toy Story Music Department
(1995)
Marriage Story Music Department
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (26 credits)
 2021 Monsters at Work (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Welcome to Monsters, Incorporated (2021) ... (composer: Monsters Inc. opening credits and logos)
 2019 Marriage Story (conductor) / (musical director)
 2019 Toy Story 4 (conductor)
 2017 The Meyerowitz Stories (music performed by)
 2013 Monsters University (conductor) / (score orchestrator)
 2010 Toy Story 3 (conductor) / (orchestrator)
  Monk (TV Series) (composer - 96 episodes, 2003 - 2009) (performer - 66 episodes, 2005 - 2009)
- Mr. Monk and the End: Part 2 (2009) ... (composer: "It's a Jungle Out There") / (composer: "When I Am Gone") / (performer: "It's a Jungle Out There") / (performer: "When I Am Gone")
- Mr. Monk and the End: Part 1 (2009) ... (composer: "It's a Jungle Out There") / (performer: "It's a Jungle Out There")
- Mr. Monk and the Badge (2009) ... (composer: "It's a Jungle Out There") / (performer: "It's a Jungle Out There")
- Mr. Monk Is the Best Man (2009) ... (composer: "It's a Jungle Out There") / (performer: "It's a Jungle Out There")
- Mr. Monk Goes Camping (2009) ... (composer: "It's a Jungle Out There") / (performer: "It's a Jungle Out There")
 2009 The Princess and the Frog (conductor) / (orchestrator) / (original songs by) / (score producer)
 2008 Leatherheads (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2006 Cars (conductor)
 2003 Seabiscuit (orchestrator)
 2001 Monsters, Inc. (conductor) / (music producer - uncredited) / (orchestrator)
 2000 Meet the Parents (orchestrator)
 1999 Toy Story 2 (conductor - uncredited) / (orchestrator)
 1998 Babe: Pig in the City (musician: piano - uncredited)
 1997 Air Force One (composer: unused music - uncredited)
 1997 Cats Don't Dance (songs)
 1996 Michael (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1996 Disney's Animated Storybook: Toy Story (Video Game) (composer: original Toy Story music and score)
 1996 James and the Giant Peach (orchestrator) / (original songs)
 1995 Toy Story (conductor - uncredited) / (orchestrator) / (song rhythm section musician: piano - uncredited)
 1994 George Marshall & the American Century (TV Movie documentary) (composer: additional music: songs by)
  Cop Rock (TV Series) (theme written and performed by - 10 episodes, 1990) (composer - 1 episode, 1990)
- Bang the Potts Slowly (1990) ... (theme written and performed by)
- No Noose Is Good Noose (1990) ... (theme written and performed by)
- Marital Blitz (1990) ... (theme written and performed by)
- Potts Don't Fail Me Now (1990) ... (theme written and performed by)
- Cop-a-Felliac (1990) ... (theme written and performed by)
 1986 Three Amigos! (songs: music and lyrics by)
 1985 Huey Long (Documentary) (composer: additional music)
 1970 Performance (music conductor)
Show Show Composer (44 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (264 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (110 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/09) TV commercial (UK only): "MasterCard" (background song "Feels Like Home") See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 7 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think that The Simpsons (1989) is probably the funniest show in the history of television. Alf Clausen does a great job in a difficult situation. If I live long enough and they stay on the air they'll make fun of me some day. See more »

Trivia:

At 2:26 in his music video for "I Love L.A." when he sings "look at that mountain" it shows the Matterhorn at Disneyland with a monorail train passing by. He later wrote and performed many songs for Pixar which is owned by the Disney company. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive baritone voice See more »

Nickname:

The New Man

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed