Trey Parker (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 286 this week
Trey was born in Conifer, Colorado, on October 19, 1969 to Randy Parker, a geologist, and Sharon Parker, an insurance broker. He has an older sister, Shelley Parker. He met Matt Stone (co-creator of South Park (1997)) while attending the University of Colorado in Boulder, where he had a double major of music and Japanese. While at UCB he wrote, ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

South Park
Fat Butt and Pancake Head (S7, Ep5)
Mon, Sep 27 11:00 AM PDT on COMEDY (067)
South Park
Pre-School (S8, Ep10)
Mon, Sep 27 1:30 PM PDT on COMEDY (067)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 18 Mar 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 18 Feb 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 27 Sep 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trey Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 20 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

South Park Music Department
(1997-2021)
(1999)
Orgazmo Music Department
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (6 credits)
  The Book of Mormon (music and lyrics by) (announced)
  South Park (TV Series) (composer - 223 episodes, 1997 - 2020) (performer - 223 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (lyricist - 221 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (music performer - 54 episodes, 1997 - 2012)
- The Pandemic Special (2020) ... (composer: additional music)
- Christmas Snow (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
- Basic Cable (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
- Turd Burglars (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
- Board Girls (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
 2001 That's My Bush! (TV Series) (composer - 8 episodes)
- Fare Thee Welfare (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Trapped in a Small Environment (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Mom 'E' D.E.A. Arrest (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- The First Lady's Persqueeter (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- S.D.I-Aye-AYE! (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (composer: songs)
 1997 Orgazmo (music producer)
 1993 Cannibal! The Musical (songs by)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (23 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (31 credits)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Once made live action, fake interview as GI Joe arch enemy Cobra Commander. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tray Parker | Tre Parker | Trés Parker | Juan Schwartz | Tupac Schwartz | John Smith

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Boogie Tillmon  (filed for divorce)  (1 child) | See more »

Parents:

Parker, Sharon | Randy Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On That's My Bush! (2001)): "A lot of people didn't get it. I didn't get it myself". See more »

Trivia:

He and Matt Stone have said that their favorite episode of South Park (1997) is South Park: Terrance and Phillip in Not Without My Anus (1998). He and Stone have said they both hate the first 3 seasons of the show which are too embarrassing for them to watch. See more »

Trademark:

Topical social satire See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed