Tim Rice (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,987 this week
A prolific lyricist and librettist, Tim Rice was born in Amersham, Buckinghamshire, in the fall of 1944. Rice pursued his university education at Lancing College and, briefly, at l'Universite de Paris - Sorbonne. He was considering a legal career around the time that he met Andrew Lloyd Webber in 1965. Three years later, the two young men composed... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 33 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 
a list of 192 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Rice's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 18 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Aladdin Music Department
(1992)
Evita Music Department
(1996)
The Lion King Music Department
(1994)
Beauty and the Beast Music Department
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (23 credits)
 2019 The Lion King (songs: lyrics by)
 2019 Aladdin (songs: lyrics by)
 2017/I Beauty and the Beast (songs: lyrics by)
 2016 Gintberg på kanten (TV Series documentary) (music - 1 episode)
- Paralympiske lege (2016) ... (music)
 2012 Jesus Christ Superstar: Live Arena Tour (Video) (lyrics)
 2000-2009 Great Performances (TV Series) (lyrics by - 2 episodes)
- Chess in Concert (2009) ... (lyrics by)
- Jesus Christ Superstar (2000) ... (lyrics by)
 2005 Vinylshakerz: One Night in Bangkok (Video short) (lyrics)
  The Lion King's Timon & Pumbaa (TV Series) (lyrics - 28 episodes, 1995 - 1999) (composer - 1 episode, 1999)
- Mook Island/Cliphangers (1999) ... (lyrics: "Hakuna Matata")
- It Runs Good/Hot Air Buffoons (1999) ... (lyrics: "Hakuna Matata")
- Stay Away from my Honey!/Sitting Pretty Awful (1999) ... (lyrics: "Hakuna Matata")
- Nearly Departed/Early Bird Watchers (1999) ... (lyrics: "Hakuna Matata")
- Wishy Washy/Ice Escapades (1999) ... (composer: theme music)
 1996 Evita (lyricist: songs)
 1996 Around the World with Timon & Pumbaa (Video) (lyricist: theme song)
 1994 The Lion King (lyricist: songs)
 1992 Aladdin (composer: songs)
 1992 Straight Talk (song consultant)
 1991 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (TV Movie) (lyrics by)
 1985 Murray Head: One Night in Bangkok (Video short) (record producer)
 1984 Robey: One Night in Bangkok (Video short) (lyrics)
 1983 Rita Coolidge: All Time High (Video short) (lyrics)
 1980 Song by Song (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- By British Lyricists (1980) ... (lyrics)
 1975 That's Life! (TV Series documentary) (lyricist - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.5 (1975) ... (lyricist)
 1973 Jesus Christ Superstar (lyricist)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Composer (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (259 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (133 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Andrew Lloyd Webber and his musical, "Jesus Christ Superstar", was performed at the Palace Theatre in London, England with Richard Barnes, Stephen Tate, Derek Damon, Dana Gillespie, Floella Benjamin, Myra Sands, Jonathan Kramer and Chris Evans in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Tim Rice

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Spouse:

Jane McIntosh  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We are chronically short of original musicals, and if there are original musicals, great ones like Matilda or Billy Elliot, they're often written by people like Sir Elton who've been around for quite a while, and what we need is new, young composers. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Donald Rice (born 1978) with Jane McIntosh. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed