Majid Majidi


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,174 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Majid Majidi was born on April 17, 1959 in Tehran, Iran to a middle class family. He started acting in amateur theater groups at the age of fourteen. After receiving his high school diploma, he started studying art at the Institute of Dramatic Art in Tehran. After the Islamic Revolution of 1979, his interest in cinema brought him to act in various... See full bio »

Born:

in Tehran, Iran

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Sep 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Sep 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Majid Majidi's work have you seen?

User Polls

40 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1997)
Baran Director
(2001)
Sun Children Director
(2020)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2020 Sun Children
 2017 Beyond the Clouds (attached)
 2008 Najva Ashorai (Documentary)
 2007 Persian Carpet (Documentary) (segment ": "A Handmade Gift Presented to a Friend")
 2003 Olympics in Camp (Short)
 2003 Barefoot to Herat (Documentary)
 2001 Baran
 1996 The Father
 1995 Khoda miad (Short)
 1993 The Last Village (Short)
 1992 Baduk
 1989 Yek rooz zendegi ba aseer (Documentary short)
 1984 Hoodaj
 1981 Enfejar (Short)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Magid Magidi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Head of Jury of Montréal World Film Festival in 2002. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed