STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,348 this week

Vidhu Vinod Chopra


Producer-director Vidhu Vinod Chopra was born on 5th September, 1952 in Srinagar, Kashmir, India. After attending the Film and Television Institute of India in Pune, he made his directorial debut with the short film Murder At Monkey Hill in 1976. This won him the National Award, an honor given by the Government of India. Two years later, in 1978, ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the full gallery

Salute to Asian and Pacific American Filmmakers

From The Way of the Dragon to Minari, we take a look back at the cinematic history of Asian/Pacific American filmmakers.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Broken Horses
Sun, May 23 5:00 PM PDT on KVEADT2 (1286)
Broken Horses
Tue, May 25 9:00 PM PDT on KVEADT2 (1286)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Apr 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Oct 2013
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 225 people
created 20 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vidhu Vinod Chopra's work have you seen?

User Polls

33 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

3 Idiots Writer
(2009)
(2003)
(2006)
PK Producer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2020 Shikara (writer)
 2017 3 idiotas (based on the movie "3 Idiots" written by)
 2016/I Wazir (screenplay) / (story)
 2015 Broken Horses
 2012 Ferrari Ki Sawaari (original story and screenplay)
 2009 3 Idiots (screenplay associate)
 2006 Lage Raho Munna Bhai (screenplay associate)
 2005 Parineeta (screenplay and dialogue)
 2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (screenplay)
 2000 Mission Kashmir (story)
 1998 Kareeb (screenplay)
 1994 1942: A Love Story (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 Parinda (scenario) / (story) / (written by)
 1986 Khamosh (scenario - as Vidhu Vinod) / (story - as Vidhu Vinod)
 1981 Sazaye Maut
 1976 Murder at Monkey Hill (Short)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Direction debut was "Murder at Monkey hills" for which he won a national award.

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

V.V. Chopra | Vidhu Vinod
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter named Ishaa. Ishaa now teaches dance. Ishaa' s mother is Shabnam Sukhdev. Shabnam Sukhdev has written a autobiography titled " The Story That Brought Me Here: To Alberta From Everywhere ". See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed