Herbert Ross (I) (1927–2001)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 289 this week
Clip
0:50 | Clip
Herbert Ross was born on May 13, 1927 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Herbert David Ross. He is known for his work on The Turning Point (1977), The Goodbye Girl (1977) and Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969). He was married to Lee Radziwill and Nora Kaye. He died on October 9, 2001 in New York City. See full bio »

Unexpected Hit Series of 2021 to Stream Now

Check out some the surprise hits of 2021 that caught the attention of IMDb fans and are all available to stream now.

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Steel Magnolias
Tue, Apr 13 6:48 AM PDT on STZENC (609)
Steel Magnolias
Tue, Apr 13 9:48 AM PDT on STZENC (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Dec 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 30 Nov 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1977)
The Goodbye Girl Director
(1977)
(1969)
Steel Magnolias Director
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Choreographed "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn" on Broadway. Musical. Written by Betty Smith (based on her novel) and George Abbott (also director / producer). Music by Arthur Schwartz. Lyrics by Dorothy Fields. Music arranged by Joe Glover and Robert Russell Bennett. Musical Director: Max Goberman. Ballet Music Arranged by Oscar ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herb Ross Dancers | The Herb Ross Dancers | Herb Ross
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on T.R. Baskin (1971)] I was fooled by the script. I discovered in working on the script that it was like quicksand: the harder we worked, the more we investigated, the more damage we did. See more »

Trivia:

He died of the same ailment that killed his father. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casted Leslie Browne See more »

Nickname:

Herb

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed