No photo available. Represent A.C. Abadie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,087,983 this week

A.C. Abadie (1878–1950)

A.C. Abadie was born on December 9, 1878 in New York City, New York, USA as Alfred Camille Abadie. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Birth (1917), The Great Fire Ruins, Coney Island (1903) and Turning the Tables (1903). He was married to Natalie Evaline Harris. He died on January 1, 1950 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

How an Oscar Front-Runner Will Change Marvel Forever

We take a look at how Oscar front-runner Chloé Zhao will change Marvel forever.

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 524 people
created 28 Jun 2018
 
a list of 2647 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 626 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of A.C. Abadie's work have you seen?

Known For

Birth Writer
(1917)
(1903)
Turning the Tables Cinematographer
(1903)
Orphans in the Surf Cinematographer
(1903)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (63 credits)
 1904 Herding Horses Across a River (Documentary short)
 1904 Railroad Smashup (Short)
 1904 Annual Baby Parade, 1904, Asbury Park, N.J. (Documentary short)
 1904 Bucking Broncos (Documentary short)
 1904 Capsized Boat (Documentary short)
 1904 Driving Cattle to Pasture (Short documentary)
 1904 Rounding Up and Branding Cattle (Documentary short)
 1904 War Canoe Race (Documentary short)
 1904 Panorama of Ruins from Water Front (Documentary short)
 1903 Princeton and Yale Football Game (Documentary short)
 1903 The Great Fire Ruins, Coney Island (Documentary short)
 1903 Flood Scene in Paterson, N.J. (Documentary short)
 1903 Move On (Short) (uncredited)
 1903 Maypole Dance (Documentary short)
 1903 Orphans in the Surf (Documentary short)
 1903 Rube and Fender (Short)
 1903 The Baby Review (Documentary short)
 1903 Tub Race (Documentary short)
 1903 Turning the Tables (Short)
 1903 Emigrants Landing at Ellis Island (Documentary short)
 1903 Razzle Dazzle (Documentary short)
 1903 Arabian Jewish Dance (Short)
 1903 Crossing the Atlantic (Short)
 1903 Eating Macaroni in the Streets of Naples (Documentary short)
 1903 Egyptian Boys in Swimming Race (Documentary short)
 1903 Egyptian Market Scene (Documentary short)
 1903 Fording the River Nile on Donkeys (Documentary short)
 1903 Going to Market, Luxor Egypt (Documentary short)
 1903 Herd of Sheep on the Road to Jerusalem (Documentary short)
 1903 King Edward's Visit to Paris (Documentary short)
 1903 Lake Lucerne, Switzerland (Documentary short)
 1903 Primitive Irrigation in Egypt (Documentary short)
 1903 Shearing a Donkey in Egypt (Documentary short)
 1903 Street Scene at Jaffa (Documentary short)
 1903 Tourists Embarking at Jaffa (Documentary)
 1903 Tourists Landing at Island of Capri, Italy (Documentary short)
 1903 Tourists Returning on Donkeys from Mizpah (Documentary short)
 1903 Tourists Taking Water from the River Jordan (Documentary short)
 1903 Washing Clothes at Sicily (Documentary short)
 1903 Egyptian Fakir with Dancing Monkey (Documentary short)
 1903 Market Scene in Cairo, Egypt (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alfred C. Abadie
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Primo

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed