No photo available. Represent Al Adamson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,461 this week

Al Adamson (1929–1995)

Although it's very unlikely that his admittedly cheap-'n'-cheesy films will ever be acknowledged as true works of cinematic art, director/producer/screenwriter Al Adamson did nonetheless make a slew of entertainingly trashy low-budget exploitation features for the drive-in market throughout the 1960s and 1970s. He was born on July 25, 1929, in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Indio, California, USA

Everything That's New on Netflix in August

Check out the lineup of new movies and shows streaming on Netflix this month, including Season 5 of "Lucifer."

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 02 Aug 2017
 
a list of 50 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
a list of 115 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Adamson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

(1967)
Psycho a Go-Go Director
(1965)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 1994 From Other Worlds (Documentary) (segment director) (completed)
 2020 Beyond This Earth - Promo Reel (Short) (segment director)
 1983 Lost
 1982 Chuck Connors' Great Western Theatre (TV Series) (introductions and conclusions)
 1978 Nurse Sherri
 1978 Sunset Cove
 1978 Doctor Dracula (new footage)
 1976 Black Samurai
 1976 Black Heat
 1975 Jessi's Girls
 1973 Mean Mother (as Albert Victor)
 1972 Lash of Lust (as George Sheaffer)
 1971 Nurses for Sale (new footage)
 1969 The Bedroom (new footage)
 1968 Bedroom Stewardesses (new footage)
 1960 Half Way to Hell (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

D. Dixon Jr. | Lyle Felice | George Sheaffer | Albert Victor

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on making horror films] I like doing them. To me, it's fun. I don't take it seriously. See more »

Trivia:

Interviewed in "Wild Beyond Belief: Interviews with Exploitation Filmmakers of the 1960s and 1970s" by Brian Albright (McFarland & Co.).

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed