STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,059 this week

Stella Adler (1901–1992)


Stella Adler was born on February 10, 1901, in New York, the youngest daughter of the Yiddish theater actors, Jacob P. Adler and Sarah Adler, who founded an acting dynasty. In addition to her parents, Stella's family included her siblings Charles Adler, Jay Adler, Julia and Luther Adler, all of whom appeared on Broadway. Stella made her debut at ... See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Listen to Me Marlon
Fri, Jan 22 5:55 AM PST on WOMEN (584)
Shadow of the Thin Man
Tue, Jan 26 5:15 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Nov 2017
 
a list of 4585 people
created 14 Feb 2016
 
a list of 87 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stella Adler's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shadow of the Thin Man Claire Porter
(1941)
Love on Toast Linda Craven
(1937)
Suspense Lady Sannox / Mother
(1949)
My Girl Tisa Mrs. Faludi
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1949 Suspense (TV Series)
Lady Sannox / Mother
- The Case of Lady Sannox (1949) ... Lady Sannox
- Black Passage (1949) ... Mother
 1948 My Girl Tisa
Mrs. Faludi
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
Claire Porter
 1937 Love on Toast
Linda Craven (as Stella Ardler)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014 The Incision (Short) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1989 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Stella Adler: Awake and Dream! (1989) ... Self
 1984 All the World's a Stage (TV Mini-Series)
Self - Head of the Stella Adler Conservatory of Acting
- The Actors Do Not Understand (1984) ... Self - Head of the Stella Adler Conservatory of Acting
 1964 The Les Crane Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.23 (1964) ... Self
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1958 The Ben Hecht Show (TV Series)
Self - Actress / Drama Teacher
- Episode #1.44 (1958) ... Self - Actress / Drama Teacher
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2020 Wait in the Wings (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2019 717
Self
 2015 Listen to Me Marlon (Documentary)
Self (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Sunday Breakfast. Written by Emery Rubio and Miriam Balf. Directed by Stella Adler [final Broadway credit]. Coronet Theatre: 28 May 1952- 8 Jun 1952 (16 performances. Cast: Cloris Leachman (as "Anne Decker"), Anthony Ross, Douglas Watson, Duncan Baldwin, Margaret Feury, Jim Nolan, Jada Rowland. Produced by ANTA (Robert ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lola Ardler | Stella Ardler
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life beats down and crushes the soul, and art reminds you that you have one. See more »

Trivia:

When she went to Hollywood and signed with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, the studio changed her name to Stella Ardler. Her younger brother Luther, who originated the role of Joe Napoleon in "Golden Boy" on the Broadway stage, wanted to know why MGM had not changed her name to Beverly Wilshire. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed