Alexandre Aja


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 763 this week
Clip
1:03 | Clip
Alexandre Aja was born on August 7, 1978 in Paris, France as Alexandre Jouan Arcady. He is a director and producer, known for High Tension (2003), The Hills Have Eyes (2006) and Piranha 3D (2010). He is married to Laïla Marrakchi. See full bio »

2020 Emmy Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of Emmy nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories in real life and in character.

See more Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Piranha 3D
Sun, Sep 20 9:15 AM PDT on IFC (125)
Piranha 3D
Mon, Sep 21 6:45 AM PDT on IFC (125)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 14 Feb 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 30 Aug 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexandre Aja's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

High Tension Director
(2003)
(2006)
Piranha 3D Director
(2010)
Crawl Director
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2021 O2 (filming)
 2019/I Crawl
 2013 Horns
 2010 Piranha 3D
 2009 The Esseker File (Video short)
 2008/I Mirrors
 2003 High Tension
 1999 Furia
 1997/I Over the Rainbow (Short)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alex Aja | Alexandre Arcady Jr. | Alexandre-Jouan Arcady | Alexandre Jouan | Alexandre Juan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

That's the problem. It's hard to release an NC-17 anywhere right now. It's like you don't have access to theaters to many multiplexes. And I understand that cuts had to be made to the movie. See more »

Trivia:

Member of the unofficial Splat Pack, a term coined by film historian Alan Jones in "Total Film" magazine for a new wave of directors making brutally violent horror films. The other Splat Pack members are Darren Lynn Bousman, Neil Marshall, Greg McLean, Eli Roth, James Wan, Leigh Whannell, and Rob Zombie. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed