STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,900 this week

Jean-Gabriel Albicocco (1936–2001)


Jean-Gabriel Albicocco was born on February 15, 1936 in Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes, France. He was a director and writer, known for The Wanderer (1967), Rat Trap (1963) and The Girl with the Golden Eyes (1961). He was married to Marie Laforêt. He died on April 9, 2001 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 108 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Gabriel Albicocco's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Wanderer Director
(1967)
Rat Trap Director
(1963)
The Mad Heart Director
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 1971 Hot Pants
 1970 The Mad Heart
 1967 The Wanderer
 1963 Rat Trap
 1961 Une histoire de chiens (Documentary short)
 1960 Némausus (Documentary short)
 1959 Bonsoir, Juliette Mayniel (Documentary short)
 1959 Bonsoir, Mireille Granelli (Documentary short)
 1959 Bonsoir, Mylène Demongeot (Documentary short)
 1959 Bonsoir, Pascale Petit (Documentary short)
 1959 Bonsoir, Vega Vincy (Documentary short)
 1959 Un soir avec Annette Vadim (Documentary short)
 1957 Les essais (Documentary short)
 1954 Records et vacances (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.G. Albicocco
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The son of an Italian cinematographer, he began making 8mm movies at the age of ten. As a teenager, he worked on documentaries for the cinématograph service of the French army. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed