STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,814 this week

Fran Allison (1907–1989)


A lovely and gracious presence amid a couple of scene-stealing puppets, Fran Allison was a shining star of radio and early TV, and enjoyed immense popularity with children for decades as the sole human element of the Kukla, Fran and Ollie (1947) show. The open-faced blonde singer, actress and comedienne was born on November 20, 1907, in La Porte ... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 13 Jun 2017
 
a list of 132 people
created 20 Nov 2015
 
a list of 234 people
created 28 Nov 2017
 
a list of 334 people
created 08 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fran Allison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Mikado Yum-Yum
(1954)
Damn Yankees! Meg Boyd
(1967)
Pinocchio Blue Haired Fairy Queen
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1968-1972 NBC Children's Theatre (TV Series)
Miss Pickerell
- Miss Pickerell (1972) ... Miss Pickerell
 1967 Damn Yankees! (TV Movie)
Meg Boyd
 1967 CBS Children's Film Festival (TV Series)
Fran
 1957 Pinocchio (TV Movie)
Blue Haired Fairy Queen
 1954 The Mikado (TV Short)
Yum-Yum (voice)
 1954 Ding Dong School (TV Series)
Guest Host
- Episode dated 16 December 1954 (1954) ... Guest Host
 1953 Kukla, Fran and Ollie (TV Series)
Fran
- St. George and the Dragon (1953) ... Fran
 1949 The Quiz Kids (TV Series)
Hostess
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fran & Ollie Kukla
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I just fell into everything that's happened to me. I've worked hard and enjoyed every bit of it.

Trivia:

Appears with puppets Kukla and Ollie on a 44¢ USA commemorative postage stamp in the Early TV Memories issue honoring Kukla, Fran and Ollie (1947), issued 11 August 2009. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed