STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,183 this week

Irit Alter


Irit Alter was born on March 20, 1948 in Ramat Gan, Israel. She is an actress, known for Shtisel (2013), Cover-Up (1991) and My Michael (1974). See full bio »

2020 Emmy Nominees in Character

The Emmy noms are in! Revisit the roles that put stars like Zendaya and Billy Porter in the running this awards season.

See the entire gallery

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irit Alter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Shtisel Dvorah Shtisel
(2013-2016)
Cover-Up Hotel Clerk
(1991)
My Michael Actress
(1974)
Attraction Actress
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 2013-2016 Shtisel (TV Series)
Dvorah Shtisel
- Concealment in the Concealment (2016) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
- The Consoled (2015) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
- The Lost Children's Good Will (2015) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
- Snow (2015) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
- Love Pains (2015) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
 1992 Inyan Shel Zman (TV Series)
Dina Markovich
- Lo LiGvarim Bilvad (1992) ... Dina Markovich
 1992 Life According to Agfa
Nira Shmeger
 1991 Cover-Up
Hotel Clerk
 1988 Attraction
 1986 Million Dollar Madness
Milcah Rubin
 1985 Girls
Doctor
 1985 Irit, Irit
 1984 Sunstroke
 1983 Final Exams
Orna's Mother
 1974 My Michael
 1971 Hedva Ve'Shlomik (TV Series)
- Zinuk Ba'Aliya ... (as Irit Avni)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1993 Inyan Shel Zman (TV Series)
Dina Markovich
- Emet O Hova (1993) ... Dina Markovich (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Irit Alter Avni | Irit Avni
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed