Hideaki Anno


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,025 this week
Hideaki Anno was born on May 22, 1960 in Ube, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Shin Godzilla (2016), The Wind Rises (2013) and Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007). He has been married to Moyoco Anno since March 26, 2002. See full bio »

Born:

in Ube, Japan

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 01 Dec 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 23 Jan 2021
 
a list of 26 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideaki Anno's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (35 credits)
 2021 Evangelion: 3.0+1.01 Thrice Upon a Time (chief director)
 2016 Shin Godzilla
 2013 Peaceful Times (F02) Petit Film (Video short) (supervising)
 2012 Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (supervising director)
 2009 Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (supervising director)
 2005-2006 Sugar Sugar Rune (TV Series) (51 episodes)
- Kagayaku hâto! Jiki jô'ô kettei (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Yunikôn kara no kadai, tamesareru kokoro (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Kuîn saishû shiken, kaishi! (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Noâru to yûjô no namida (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Kôtta kioku, piêru no kako (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
 2004 Re: Cutie Honey (Video)
 2004 Cutie Honey
 2003 Submarine 707R (Video) (opening sequence)
  Petite Princess Yucie (TV Series) (23 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (supervising director - 3 episodes, 2002 - 2003)
- Saigo no sênu! Purinsesu no sentaku (2003) ... (supervising)
- Itsuka otona ni naru watashi he (2003) ... (supervising)
- Sotsugyô... Mune ni himeta omoi! (2003) ... (supervising)
- Yôseikai he... Kagayake itsutsu no kokoro! (2003) ... (supervising)
- Mieru? Mienai! Yûrei yashiki ni irasshai (2003) ... (supervising)
 2002 Anime Tencho (Short) (executive director)
 2001 Ryusei-Kacho (Short)
 2000 Ritual
 1999 Gamera 1999 (Documentary)
 1998 Love & Pop
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (senior director: segment "Magokoro o, kimi ni")
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (senior director)
 1995-1996 Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV Series) (series director - 26 episodes)
- Sekai no Chuushin de Ai o Sakenda Kemono (1996) ... (series director)
- Do You Love Me? (1996) ... (series director)
- Namida (1996) ... (series director)
- Don't Be (1996) ... (series director)
 1990-1991 Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (TV Series) (27 episodes)
- To the Sky (1991)
- Emperor Neo (1991)
- The New Nautilus (1991)
 1988 Gunbuster (TV Mini Series)
 1985 The Complete Thunderbirds (Video)
 1981 Tea Time
 1980 Mizu
 1980 Zaku
Show Show Writer (39 credits)
Show Show Art department (13 credits)
Show Show Animation department (34 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Studio Khara

Alternate Names:

Kûbo So-So-So-So

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Moyoco Anno
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

About Japanese animation's beautiful women: Japanese animation is an industry that is, for the most part, male, and as is quite evident, everything is made for their gratification. Further, it is more gratifying for us to draw this sort of character, rather than old grandmothers. See more »

Trivia:

He likes Tom & Jerry. See more »

Trademark:

Implements classical music in his anime, notably in Evangelion, during suspenseful or intense scenes. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed