No photo available. Represent Jeffrey Archer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,580 this week

Jeffrey Archer (I)

Jeffrey Archer was born on April 15, 1940 in London, England as Jeffrey Howard Archer. He is a writer, known for A Matter of Honor, False Impression and Kane & Abel (1985). He has been married to Mary Archer since July 11, 1966. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bridget Jones's Diary
Sun, Mar 01 11:15 PM PST on SHOCSE (581)
Bridget Jones's Diary
Tue, Mar 03 1:20 AM PST on SHOW (579)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1024 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 9 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 96 people
created 08 Aug 2018
 
a list of 5 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffrey Archer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
  False Impression (screenplay) (announced)
 2001 The Fear (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Never Stop on a Motorway (2001) ... (story)
 1990 Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less (TV Movie) (novel)
  First Among Equals (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 9 episodes, 1986) (by - 1 episode, 1986)
- Episode #1.10 (1986) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.9 (1986) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.8 (1986) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.7 (1986) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... (novel)
 1985 Love Song (TV Movie)
 1985 Kane & Abel (TV Mini-Series) (based on the book by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... (based on the book by)
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... (based on the book by)
 1983 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Luncheon (1983) ... (story)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: The Fourth Estate See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lord Jeffrey Archer | Lord Archer

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[March 1990, on his political career] Perhaps the Prime Minister will bring me back at some stage. I hope so
  • I want to do something useful for the next 20 years.

Trivia:

Released from prison after serving half of his sentence. See more »

Nickname:

Tuppence See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed