Scott Aukerman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,097 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Scott Aukerman was born on July 2, 1970 in Savannah, Georgia, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019), Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (2008) and Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002). See full bio »

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Big City Greens
Green Mirror/Cricket's Tickets (S2, Ep17)
Fri, Jan 22 5:00 AM PST on DISN (067)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 29 Apr 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 01 Mar 2011
 
a list of 119 people
created 02 Jul 2015
 
a list of 531 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Aukerman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2019 Between Two Ferns: The Movie (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2019 2019 Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2008-2018 Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (TV Series short) (creator - 23 episodes)
- Jerry Seinfeld & Cardi B (2018) ... (creator)
- Hillary Clinton (2016) ... (creator)
- Brad Pitt (2014) ... (creator)
- President Barack Obama (2014) ... (creator)
- Happy Holiday's Edition (2013) ... (creator)
  Comedy Bang! Bang! (TV Series) (creator - 104 episodes, 2012 - 2016) (writer - 30 episodes, 2012 - 2016) (created by - 3 episodes, 2012) (written by - 3 episodes, 2012)
- Mike Colter Wears a Pink Button Up and Black Boots (2016) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Malin Akerman Wears a Black Blouse and Cropped Jeans (2016) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Ben Folds Wears a Black Button Down and Jeans (2016) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2016 The Oscars (TV Special) (special material written by)
 2016 The UCB Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2015 W/Bob and David (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (writer)
 2015 The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2012-2013 Reggie Makes Music (TV Series) (creator - 22 episodes)
- Ben Schwartz (2013) ... (creator)
- Gillian Jacobs (2013) ... (creator)
- Paul F. Tompkins (2013) ... (creator)
- Michaela Watkins (2013) ... (creator)
- Anna Kendrick (2013) ... (creator)
 2010 Sizzle Alert: LOST (Short)
 2009 2009 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special) (head writer)
 2007 The Right Now! Show (TV Special) (creator)
 2007 Moral Orel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Courtship (2007) ... (writer)
 2006 Studio CDR on the Franklin Strip (Short) (writer)
 2004 Shark Tale (additional dialogue)
 2003 The Offensive Show (TV Movie)
 2002 Next! (TV Short)
 2002 Run Ronnie Run (written by)
  Mr. Show with Bob and David (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes, 1998) (written by - 4 episodes, 1998)
- Patriotism, Pepper, and Professionalism (1998) ... (written by)
- Sad Songs Are Nature's Onions (1998) ... (written by)
- Like Chickens... Delicious Chickens (1998) ... (written by)
- Eat Rotten Fruit from a Shitty Tree (1998) ... (writer)
- It's Insane, This Guy's Taint (1998) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (34 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Offensive Show, The (creator, executive producer, writer, actor) See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | MySpace | See more »

Alternate Names:

Comedy Deathray

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What's up, hot dog?

Trivia:

Married to comedienne Kulap Vilysack. See more »

Nickname:

Hot Saucerman See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed