No photo available. Represent Johnny Ball? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,367 this week

Johnny Ball (I)

Johnny Ball was born on May 23, 1938 in Bristol, England. He is a writer and actor, known for Inbetweeners (2001), Cabbages and Kings (1972) and My Last Five Girlfriends (2009). He has been married to Di since 1976. He was previously married to Julia. See full bio »

Sundance 2021 Stars in Unforgettable Early Roles

These 2021 Sundance Film Festival headliners became household names thanks to some unforgettable roles early in their careers.

Watch the video

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 15 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Ball's work have you seen?

Known For

Inbetweeners Lecturer
(2001)
(1972-1974)
My Last Five Girlfriends Statistics Expert
(2009)
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 1989 Johnny Ball Reveals All (TV Series) (written by)
 1986 Think It... Do It (TV Series)
 1981-1985 Think Again (TV Series) (written by - 29 episodes)
- Paint (1985) ... (written by)
- The Office (1985) ... (written by)
- Gas (1985) ... (written by)
- Police (1985) ... (written by)
- Bread (1985) ... (written by)
 1983 Think! This Way (TV Series) (writer)
 1981 Think! Backwards (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1981) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1981) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1981) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1981) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1981) ... (writer)
 1977-1980 Think of a Number (TV Series documentary) (written by - 19 episodes)
- 2D or Not 2D, That Is the Question (1980) ... (written by)
- Hello Listeners (1980) ... (written by)
- Elementarianisticalizationableism (1980) ... (written by)
- No Cockles, Just Muscles, Alive Alive Oh (1980) ... (written by)
- The Science of See-through Sand (1980) ... (written by)
 1978-1980 Star Turn (TV Series) (writer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #7.4 (1980) ... (writer: Ivor Notion Makes History)
- Episode #7.3 (1980) ... (writer: Ivor Notion Makes History)
- Episode #5.9 (1979) ... (writer: Ivor Notion Makes History)
- Episode #5.8 (1979) ... (writer: Ivor Notion Makes History)
- Episode #5.7 (1979) ... (writer: Ivor Notion Makes History)
 1972-1974 Cabbages and Kings (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Comings and Goings (1974) ... (writer)
- Victorian Highlights (1974) ... (writer)
- American Adventures (1974) ... (writer)
- Tudor Trips (1974) ... (writer)
- Bright Knights in Dark Ages (1974) ... (writer)
 1974 Play Away (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Perils of Prudence (1974) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Mercury one-to-one phones. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Ball

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He's the father of TV/radio personality Zoë Ball See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed