Jean Michel Basquiat (1960–1988)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,935 this week
Trailer
2:55 | Trailer
Jean Michel Basquiat was born on December 22, 1960 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He died on August 12, 1988 in Brooklyn. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Dec 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Aug 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Michel Basquiat's work have you seen?

Known For

Downtown 81 Thanks
(2000)
Blondie: Rapture Nightclub DJ
(1981)
Con Artist Himself
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2000 Downtown 81 (arranger: "Beat Bop") / (producer: "Beat Bop") / (writer: "Palabras Con Ritmo", "Drum Mode")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Blondie's video "Rapture".

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean-Michel Basquiat

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: "American National Biography". Supplement 1, pp. 30-32. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed