Mike Binder


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 214 this week
Mike Binder was born in 1958 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Creating 'the Upside of Anger' (2005), Reign Over Me (2007) and The Mind of the Married Man (2001). He is married to Diane Murphy. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Minority Report
Sat, May 28 1:30 PM PDT on SYFY (066)
One Day
Sat, May 28 8:28 PM PDT on MPLEX (620)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 19 Nov 2020
 
a list of 44 people
created 04 Sep 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 20 Mar 2012
 
a list of 2091 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Binder's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2020 The Comedy Store (TV Mini Series documentary) (written by - 5 episodes)
- The Birth of a Bit (2020) ... (written by)
- Joe Rogan Returns (2020) ... (written by)
- The Wild Bunch (2020) ... (written by)
- The Comedy Strike (2020) ... (written by)
- Saw You Last Night on The Tonight Show (2020) ... (written by)
 2016 Ray Donovan (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Lake Hollywood (2016) ... (written by)
- Norman Saves the World (2016) ... (written by)
- Marisol (2016) ... (written by)
 2014 Mom (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- Chicken Nuggets and a Triple Homicide (2014) ... (story by)
 2009 Two Dollar Beer (TV Movie)
 2007 Reign Over Me (written by)
 2006 Man About Town (written by)
 2005 The Upside of Anger (written by)
  The Mind of the Married Man (TV Series) (creator - 20 episodes, 2001 - 2002) (written by - 13 episodes, 2001 - 2002)
- Never Stop (2002) ... (creator)
- A Hard Pill to Swallow (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Pony Ride (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Corvette (2002) ... (creator)
- The Perfect Babysitter (2002) ... (creator)
 2001 The Search for John Gissing (written by)
 2001 Fourplay (written by)
 1999 The Sex Monster (written by)
 1993 Indian Summer (written by)
 1992 Crossing the Bridge (written by)
 1990 Coupe de Ville (written by)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Competed against Bob Dubac in the original Star Search (1983) pilot in the Comedy category.


Alternate Names:

Michael Binder

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Diane Murphy  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The films he directs films are not based on pre-existing material (plays, novels, tv shows). See more »

Trademark:

Often appears in the movies he has written or directed playing a small part See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed