Art Blakey (1919–1990)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,757 this week
Art Blakey was born on October 11, 1919 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He is known for his work on I Called Him Morgan (2016), Revolutionary Road (2008) and Pawn Sacrifice (2014). He was married to Anne Arnold, Atsuko Nakamura, Diana Bates and Clarice Stewart. He died on October 16, 1990 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 66 people
created 21 Apr 2019
 
a list of 428 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 Nov 2019
 
a list of 11 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 1023 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Blakey's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

I Called Him Morgan Soundtrack
(2016)
Revolutionary Road Soundtrack
(2008)
Pawn Sacrifice Soundtrack
(2014)
Top Five Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1988 Vesnici dzeza: Art Blackey, Benny Green (TV Movie)
Drums
 1986 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Drummer
- Play It Again, Russell (1986) ... Drummer
 1972 Jazz Is Our Religion (voice)
 1956 Ballerina
Jazzmusiker
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers Play Lerner & Loewe". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Abdullah Ibn Buhaina

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The name of his band was the Jazz Messengers. See more »

Nickname:

The Old Man See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed