No photo available. Represent Susan Bluestein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,108 this week

Susan Bluestein

Susan Bluestein was born on May 27, 1946 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. She is known for her work on NYPD Blue (1993), Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey (1993) and NCIS (2003). She was previously married to Brad Davis. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Susan Bluestein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

NYPD Blue Casting Director
(1994)
NCIS Casting Director
(2003-2020)
Queen Casting Director
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (72 credits)
 2003-2020 NCIS (TV Series) (385 episodes)
- Sound Off (2020)
- In the Wind (2020)
- The North Pole (2019)
- IRL (2019)
- Musical Chairs (2019)
 2009-2019 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series) (217 episodes)
- Let Fate Decide (2019)
- Ninguna Salida (2018)
- Venganza (2018)
 2014-2017 NCIS: New Orleans (TV Series) (72 episodes)
- #1 Fan (2017)
- Poetic Justice (2017)
- Knockout (2017)
- Krewe (2017)
 2013 King & Maxwell (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Pandora's Box (2013)
- Locked In (2013)
- Job Security (2013)
- Family Business (2013)
- Stealing Secrets (2013)
 2009 Natalee Holloway (TV Movie)
 2008 House of Saddam (TV Mini-Series)
 2007 Spellbound (TV Movie)
 2007 The Dresden Files (TV Series)
 2006 Under Pressure (TV Movie)
 2006 Pu-239
 2006 A Little Thing Called Murder (TV Movie)
 2003-2005 JAG (TV Series) (46 episodes)
- Dream Team (2005)
- Unknown Soldier (2005)
- Two Towns (2005)
 2003 Vegas Dick (TV Movie)
 1999-2002 Providence (TV Series) (63 episodes)
- Act Naturally (2002)
- Civil Unrest (2001)
- Falling (2001)
- Rule Number One (2001)
- Trial & Error (2001)
 2001 Chestnut Hill (TV Movie)
 2001 Voyage of the Unicorn (TV Series)
 1999 Aftershock: Earthquake in New York (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Part 2 (1999)
- Part 1 (1999)
 1997 The Price of Heaven (TV Movie)
 1996-1997 Ink (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Black Book (1997)
- Paper Cuts (1996)
 1996 A Face to Die For (TV Movie)
 1996 Sweet Temptation (TV Movie)
 1996 Riders of the Purple Sage (TV Movie)
 1995 Kidnapped: In the Line of Duty (TV Movie)
 1995 Children of the Dust (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1995)
- Episode #1.1 (1995)
 1994 NYPD Blue (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Double Abandando (1994)
- Simone Says (1994)
- Dead and Gone (1994)
 1994 The Haunting of Seacliff Inn (TV Movie)
 1994 Shadows of Desire (TV Movie)
 1994 On Trial (TV Movie documentary)
 1993 The Last Hit (TV Movie)
 1993 Queen (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (casting by)
 1992 Double Edge (TV Movie)
 1991 Saturday's (TV Movie)
 1990 When You Remember Me (TV Movie)
 1990 Rock Hudson (TV Movie)
 1989 Tripwire
 1989 The Final Days (TV Movie)
 1989 Dream Breakers (TV Movie)
 1989 Red Earth, White Earth (TV Movie)
 1988 Dance 'Til Dawn (TV Movie)
 1988 Something Is Out There (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Part Two (1988)
- Part One (1988)
 1987 The Little Match Girl (TV Movie)
 1987 A Different World (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1987)
 1987 My Two Dads (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1987)
 1987 Daddy
 1986 Thompson's Last Run (TV Movie)
 1984-1985 Punky Brewster (TV Series) (5 episodes)
 1985 Our Family Honor (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1985)
 1984 Anatomy of an Illness (TV Movie)
 1983 Choices of the Heart (TV Movie)
 1983 Casablanca (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Jenny (1983)
 1983 Another Woman's Child (TV Movie)
 1982 Coming Out of the Ice (TV Movie)
 1982 A Piano for Mrs. Cimino (TV Movie)
 1981 The Nashville Grab (TV Movie)
 1981 The People vs. Jean Harris (TV Movie)
 1981 Berlin Tunnel 21 (TV Movie)
 1981 The Killing of Randy Webster (TV Movie)
 1981 The Pride of Jesse Hallam (TV Movie)
 1980 Mark, I Love You (TV Movie)
 1980 A Christmas Without Snow (TV Movie)
 1980 Fun and Games (TV Movie)
Show Show Casting department (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Susan Bluestein CSA
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Married actor Brad Davis in 1979 and the couple had one child, Alexandra. After an acute battle with alcohol and intravenous drugs, Brad contracted AIDS in 1985, a condition the couple kept secret until just prior to his death by assisted suicide. Shortly after his passing she wrote the memoir "After Midnight: The Life and Death of Brad Davis" with Hilary De Vries. Bluestein continues to be an ... See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed