Steven Bognar


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,897 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Steven Bognar was born in 1963 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He is a producer and director, known for American Factory (2019), A Lion in the House (2006) and Picture Day (2000). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 330 people
created 24 Sep 2020
 
a list of 1021 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 20 May 2016
 
a list of 400 people
created 21 Oct 2020
 
a list of 998 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steven Bognar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

American Factory Producer
(2019)
(2006)
Picture Day Producer
(2000)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2021 Untitled Dave Chappelle Documentary (Documentary) (producer)
 2020 9to5: The Story of A Movement (Documentary) (producer)
 2020 Dave Chappelle: 8:46 (TV Special short) (producer)
 2019 American Factory (Documentary) (producer)
 2015 Making Morning Star (Documentary short) (producer)
 2015 The Land (Documentary short) (associate producer)
 2012 Reinvention Stories (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2012/II Sparkle (Documentary short) (co-producer)
 2009 The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2006 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- A Lion in the House: Part 2 (2006) ... (producer)
- A Lion in the House: Part 1 (2006) ... (producer)
 2006 A Lion in the House (Documentary) (producer)
 2004 Welcome to Warren (Documentary short) (consulting producer)
 2000 Picture Day (Short documentary) (producer)
 1999 Waiting for Marty (TV Short) (producer)
 1999 The Dream Catcher (producer)
 1996 Personal Belongings (Documentary) (producer)
 1995 Once in a While (Short) (producer)
 1992 Emma and Elvis (associate producer)
 1990 Welcome to Censornati (Documentary short) (producer)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (14 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Sound department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve Bognar

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed