Bertrand Bonello


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,464 this week
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Bertrand Bonello was born on September 11, 1968 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France. He is a director and writer, known for Nocturama (2016), House of Tolerance (2011) and On War (2008). See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 14 Sep 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 26 Mar 2012
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 09 Sep 2019
 
a list of 243 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bertrand Bonello's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Nocturama Director
(2016)
(2011)
On War Director
(2008)
Saint Laurent Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2019 Zombi Child
 2016 Nocturama
 2014 Where Are You, Bertrand Bonello? (Short documentary)
 2014 Saint Laurent
 2012 Ingrid Caven: Music and Voice (Documentary)
 2009 Where the Boys Are (Short)
 2008 On War
 2006 My New Picture (Short)
 2005 Cindy: The Doll Is Mine (Short)
 2003 Tiresia
 1996 Qui je suis (Short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Laurie Markovitch
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[press conference for House of Tolerance (2011) at the 2011 Cannes Film Festival] If you're forming a group you need individuals, so each choice was dictated by very different reasons. There were some things I was looking for; the first thing was to have actresses who gave a contemporary look to the film while at the same time being credible as part of a film set in 1900. The second thing I was ... See more »

Trivia:

Professor at La Fémis (Paris) See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed