No photo available. Represent Christopher Booker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,283,268 this week

Christopher Booker (I) (1937–2019)

Christopher Booker was born on October 7, 1937 in the UK as Christopher John Penrice Booker. He was a writer and actor, known for That Was the Week That Was (1962), BBC 3 (1965) and Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life (1964). He was married to Valerie Patrick, Emma Tennant and Christine Verity. He died on July 3, 2019 in the UK. See full bio »

Born:

in UK

Died:

(age 81) in UK

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 127 people
created 07 Oct 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Booker's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1965 BBC 3 (TV Series)
 1965 Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.47 (1965) ... (writer)
 1964 A Degree of Frost (TV Special) (special material by)
 1962-1963 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series) (writer - 37 episodes)
- That Was the Year That Was (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (1963) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1971 Private Eye TV (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2005 University Challenge: The Professionals (TV Series)
Self
- Private Eye vs. Debrett's (2005) ... Self
 1990 Washes Whiter (TV Series documentary)
Self - Cultural Historian
- The Getaway People (1990) ... Self - Cultural Historian
- Buy Some for Lulu (1990) ... Self - Cultural Historian
 1984 Rod and Emu's Saturday Special (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.4 (1984) ... Self
 1981 Paperbacks (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.4 (1981) ... Self
 1976-1977 Read All About It (TV Series)
Self - The Booker Quiz Presenter
- Episode #5.6 (1977) ... Self - The Booker Quiz Presenter
- Episode #5.5 (1977) ... Self - The Booker Quiz Presenter
- Episode #5.4 (1977) ... Self - The Booker Quiz Presenter
- Episode #5.3 (1977) ... Self - The Booker Quiz Presenter
- Episode #5.2 (1977) ... Self - The Booker Quiz Presenter
 1972 Ad Lib (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #2.2 (1972) ... Self
- Episode #2.1 (1972) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2006 University Challenge: The Story So Far (TV Movie documentary)
Self (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "Amadeus" (1984)] The film was shot in Prague, as the most unspoiled baroque city in Europe. It was even emphasized that a magnificent chandelier shown in several scenes was the very one owned by Mozart's Salzburg patron, the Archbishop Colleredo, lovingly restored and lit with a thousand candles for the first time since the 18th century. Yet in the midst of all this riot of historical ... See more »

Trivia:

Once married to the novelist Emma Tennant. See more »

Nickname:

The Deacon

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed