No photo available. Represent Stephen Bosustow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 77,596 this week

Stephen Bosustow (1911–1981)

Stephen Bosustow was born on November 6, 1911 in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada as Stephen Reginald Bosustow. He was a writer and producer, known for Gerald McBoing-Boing (1950), When Magoo Flew (1954) and Rooty Toot Toot (1951). He died on July 4, 1981. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69)

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 18 Aug 2017
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 188 people
created 12 Nov 2017
 
a list of 1327 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Bosustow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1950)
When Magoo Flew Producer
(1954)
Rooty Toot Toot Producer
(1951)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1962 Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol (TV Movie) (character: Mr. Magoo created under the supervision of)
 1960 Mister Magoo (TV Series) (creator - 130 episodes)
- Who's Zoo Magoo? (1960) ... (creator)
- Skipper Magoo (1960) ... (creator)
- Private Eye Magoo (1960) ... (creator)
- Muscles Magoo (1960) ... (creator)
- Digger Magoo (1960) ... (creator)
Show Show Producer (119 credits)
Show Show Animation department (16 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Steve Bosustow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Canadian-born animator/producer, co-founder in 1943 of United Productions of America (UPA). He had previously worked at Disney from 1934 to 1941. UPA was sold in 1961, and he subsequently set up Stephen Bosustow Productions, which produced educational films, travelogues and animated shorts. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed