Alice Braga


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 3 this week
Trailer
2:43 | Trailer
Alice Braga Moraes born April 15, 1983 is a Brazilian actress. She has appeared in several Brazilian films, most notably as Angélica in 2002's highly acclaimed City of God and as Karina in 2005's Lower City. She came to international prominence after appearing opposite Will Smith in I Am Legend (2007) and has since become a familiar face in ... See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Repo Men
Tue, Aug 20 5:50 PM PDT on HBOZ (524)
Predators
Wed, Aug 21 12:05 PM PDT on HBOZ (524)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 21 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alice Braga's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2007)
Elysium Frey
(2013)
Repo Men Beth
(2010)
Predators Isabelle
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 2019 We Are Who We Are (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
- Episode #1.8 (2019)
- Episode #1.7 (2019)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
- Episode #1.5 (2019)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
 2020 The New Mutants (post-production)
Dr. Cecilia Reyes
 2019 Eduardo e Mônica (completed)
Mônica
 2016-2019 Queen of the South (TV Series)
Teresa Mendoza
- Vienen Por Ti (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Diosa de la Guerra (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Mientras Dormías (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Lo Que Más Temes (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Los Pecados de los Padres (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
 2018 Samantha! (TV Series)
Symantha
- Episode #1.7 (2018) ... Symantha
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... Symantha (credit only)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... Symantha
 2017/I The Shack
Sophia
 2016 Entre Idas e Vindas
Sandra
 2016/I The Duel
Marisol
 2014 Kill Me Three Times
Alice Taylor
 2014 Ardor
Vania
 2014 Portrait of a Thief
Eva
 2014 Latitudes
Olivia
 2013 Os Amigos
Julia
 2013/I Elysium
Frey
 2012 Uma Vida Inteira (Short)
 2012 On the Road
Terry / Bea Franco
 2012 The Brazilians: The Women (TV Series)
Mirtes
- A Indomável do Ceará (2012) ... Mirtes
 2011 The Rite
Angeline
 2010 Predators Motion Comics: Moment of Extraction (Video short)
Isabelle (voice, uncredited)
 2010 Predators
Isabelle
 2010 Repo Men
Beth
 2009 Crossing Over
Mireya Sanchez
 2008 Blindness
Woman with Dark Glasses
 2008 Redbelt
Sondra Terry
 2007 Rummikub (Short)
Filha paulista
 2007 I Am Legend
Anna
 2007 The Milky Way
Júlia
 2006 Drained
Garçonete Dois
 2006 Only God Knows
Dolores
 2005 Carandiru: The Series (TV Series)
Vânia
- Ezequiel, o Azarado (2005) ... Vânia
 2005 Lower City
Karinna
 2002 City of God
Angélica
 1998 Trampolim
Cláudia
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think people who have the power of communication, who have the power of publicity, do have an influence, and if I ever get that opportunity, I will take it. Everything is in our hands -- each of us can make a difference and fight. That's something I believe in: taking care of being, always being giving, always trying to be helpful and generous. See more »

Trivia:

Sister of Rita Moraes. See more »

Nickname:

Lili

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed