STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,912 this week

Ash Brannon


Ash Brannon was born on July 19, 1969 in Columbus, Georgia, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Surf's Up (2007), Toy Story 2 (1999) and Arcane (2021). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 20 May 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Feb 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 Jun 2020
 
a list of 200 people
created 01 May 2020
 
a list of 2122 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ash Brannon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Surf's Up Writer
(2007)
Toy Story 2 Writer
(1999)
Arcane Writer
(2021)
The Little Mermaid Animation Department
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
  Stoner Cats (TV Series) (1 episode, 2021) (written by - 2 episodes, 2022) (creator - 2 episodes, 2021) (story by - 1 episode, 2022)
- Apocalypse Meow (2022) ... (story by) / (written by)
- High Score (2021)
- Stoned Awakening (2021) ... (creator)
- Highliday Special ... (creator) / (written by)
  Arcane (TV Series) (story by - 9 episodes, 2021) (written by - 1 episode, 2021)
- The Monster You Created (2021) ... (story by)
- The Boy Savior (2021) ... (story by)
- Oil and Water (2021) ... (story by)
- When These Walls Come Tumbling Down (2021) ... (story by)
- Everybody Wants to Be My Enemy (2021) ... (story by)
 2016 Surf's Up 2: WaveMania (Video) (based on characters created by - uncredited)
 2016 Rock Dog (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2007 Surf's Up (screenplay by)
 1999 Toy Story 2 (original story by)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ashley B. | Ashley Brannon | Ashly Branon | Ash Brennon

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of 105 people invited to join AMPAS in 2008.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed