STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,264 this week

James Bridges (I) (1936–1993)


James Bridges was born on February 3, 1936 in Paris, Arkansas, USA as James McKeen Bridges. He was a writer and actor, known for The China Syndrome (1979), Perfect (1985) and The Paper Chase (1973). He died on June 6, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

The IMDb editors have selected the films they're most excited to see in 2021. Have you added these movies to your Watchlist?

Browse our picks

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Urban Cowboy
Sat, Jan 30 6:45 AM PST on TMC (599)
Urban Cowboy
Sat, Jan 30 9:45 AM PST on TMC (598)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 301 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 
a list of 282 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 
a list of 1247 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
list image
a list of 395 people
created 18 Oct 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Bridges's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1979)
Perfect Writer
(1985)
(1973)
(1963-1965)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Director | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2007 SineSerye (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Palimos ng pag-ibig (2007) ... (story)
 1990 White Hunter Black Heart (screenplay)
  The Paper Chase (TV Series) (developed for television by - 56 episodes, 1978 - 1986) (written by - 2 episodes, 1978) (developer - 1 episode, 1978)
- Graduation (1986) ... (creator)
- Suppressed Desires (1986) ... (creator)
- Honor (1986) ... (creator)
- Mistaken Identity (1986) ... (creator)
- A Wounded Hart (1986) ... (creator)
 1986 Palimos ng pag-ibig (original story)
 1985 Perfect (screenplay by)
 1985 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (original teleplay - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1985) ... (original teleplay - segment "An Unlocked Window")
 1984 Mike's Murder (written by)
 1980 Urban Cowboy (screenplay by)
 1979 The China Syndrome (written by)
 1977 September 30, 1955 (written by)
 1973 The Paper Chase (screenplay)
 1973 Carola (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1972 Limbo
 1972 When Michael Calls (TV Movie) (screenplay by)
 1970 Colossus: The Forbin Project (screenplay)
 1969 The Flim-Flam Man (TV Movie)
 1966 The Appaloosa (screenplay)
  The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (teleplay - 15 episodes, 1963 - 1965) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1964)
- Power of Attorney (1965) ... (teleplay)
- Death Scene (1965) ... (teleplay)
- An Unlocked Window (1965) ... (teleplay)
- Where the Woodbine Twineth (1965) ... (teleplay)
- Return of Verge Likens (1964) ... (teleplay by)
 1963 The Great Adventure (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Go Down, Moses (1963) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 20 to April 28, 1973) He directed Tennessee Williams' play, "A Streetcar Named Desire," in the 25th Anniversary Production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Jon Voight, Faye Dunaway and Earl Holliman in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jim Bridges
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(1988 American Film interview) I think it's a fallacy that you have to be young to be hip. It's bullshit. See more »

Trivia:

In November 1999, the movie theater in Melnitz Hall on the campus of University of California, Los Angeles was named the James Bridges Theater in his honor. Bridges was a faculty member there early in his career. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed