Nicholas Briggs


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,384 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Nicholas Briggs was born on September 29, 1961 in London, England. He is an actor and writer, known for The Airzone Solution (1993), Torchwood (2006) and 4.3.2.1. (2010). See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

4.3.2.1.
Thu, Dec 12 12:31 PM PST on STZENB (650)
4.3.2.1.
Fri, Dec 13 6:59 AM PST on STZENB (650)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Dec 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 16 Sep 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 14 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Briggs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1993)
Torchwood Rick Yates
(2009)
4.3.2.1. Barry
(2010)
Auton Writer
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
  Firestorm (TV Movie) (post-production)
Remus
 2005-2020 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Daleks / Cybermen / Dalek / ...
- Episode #12.8 (2020) ... Cybermen (voice)
- Episode #12.6 (2020) ... Judoon (voice)
- Resolution (2019) ... Dalek (voice)
- Twice Upon a Time (2017) ... Daleks (voice)
- The Doctor Falls (2017) ... Cybermen (voice)
 2019 The Horror of Flat Holm (Video Game)
Charlie (voice)
 2016 Prisoner Zero (TV Series)
- Rogue: Part One (2016) ... (voice)
 2015 Lego Dimensions (Video Game)
Daleks / Cybermen (voice)
 2014 The Doctor and the Dalek (Video Game)
Lumpy / Daleks / Cybermen (voice)
 2013 All American Doctor Who (TV Series)
Dalek Fred
- Dawn of the Doctor (2013) ... Dalek Fred
 2013 The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot (TV Movie)
Dalek Operator
 2013 An Adventure in Space and Time (TV Movie)
Peter Hawkins
 2013 BBC Proms (TV Series)
Daleks
- Prom 2: Doctor Who at the Proms (2013) ... Daleks (voice)
 2012/II Only Human
The Creevix
 2012 Power of the Daleks (Short)
Daleks (voice)
 2011 Cleaning Up (Short)
Ted
 2010 BBC Proms (TV Series)
Dalek Dialogue
- Prom 10: Doctor Who at the Proms (2010) ... Dalek Dialogue (voice)
 2010 Doctor Who: The Adventure Games - Blood of the Cybermen (Video Game)
Cybermen (voice)
 2010 4.3.2.1.
Barry
 2010 Doctor Who: The Adventure Games - City of the Daleks (Video Game)
Daleks (voice)
 2009 The Sarah Jane Adventures (TV Series)
Captain Tybo
- Prisoner of the Judoon: Part 2 (2009) ... Captain Tybo (voice)
- Prisoner of the Judoon: Part 1 (2009) ... Captain Tybo (voice)
 2009 Torchwood (TV Series)
Rick Yates
- Children of Earth: Day Four (2009) ... Rick Yates
 2009 Inspector Lewis (TV Series)
Solicitor
- Counter Culture Blues (2009) ... Solicitor
 2009 Doctor Who at the Proms (TV Movie)
Dalek (voice)
 2008 Adulthood
Max
 2006 Tardisodes (TV Series short)
Dalek
- Prelude to Doomsday (2006) ... Dalek (voice)
 2004 Coupling (TV Series)
Dalek
- Nightlines (2004) ... Dalek (voice)
 2003 Judge Dredd: Dredd vs Death (Video Game)
Judge Death (voice)
 2002 The League of Gentlemen (TV Series)
Garden Centre Worker
- The Medusa Touch (2002) ... Garden Centre Worker
 2002 Doctor Who: Real Time (TV Mini-Series)
Cybercontroller / Professor Osborn
- Episode #1.6 (2002) ... Cybercontroller (voice)
- Episode #1.5 (2002) ... Cybercontroller (voice)
- Episode #1.4 (2002) ... Cybercontroller (voice)
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Cybercontroller (voice)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Cybercontroller (voice)
 1998 Auton 2: Sentinel (Video)
Mike
 1995 Eye of the Beholder (Video)
Soldier (uncredited)
 1994 Breach of the Peace (Video)
Evans
 1994 The Stranger: The Terror Game (Video)
Raven
 1993 The Airzone Solution (Video)
Sam Flint
 1993 The Stranger: In Memory Alone (Video)
Minor
 1991 The Corridor Sketch (Video short)
Reporter
 1987 Wartime (Video short)
Soldier
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Portrayed The Doctor in a series of unofficial Doctor Who audio dramas produced by Audio Visuals in the 1980s and 1990s. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nick Briggs | Arthur Wallis

Height:

6' 1¼" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My favourite Doctor was and is Patrick Troughton. He epitomises for me what I think the strength of the show is. He looks a bit scary, but is massively kind and reassuring. That's what the programme is. He was such a great actor and so funny too, but with the weight to be able to do the dramatic stuff. See more »

Trivia:

The only actor to have acted in all the final TV stories of the first three 21st century Doctor Whos: Doctor Who: The Parting of the Ways (2005) (Christopher Eccleston), Doctor Who: The End of Time: Part Two (2010) (David Tennant) and Doctor Who: The Time of the Doctor (2013) (Matt Smith). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed