No photo available. Represent Tim Brinton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 59,965 this week

Tim Brinton (1929–2009)

Tim Brinton was born on December 24, 1929 in Hampstead, London, England. He was an actor and producer, known for The Avengers (1961), Bunny Lake Is Missing (1965) and Carry on Emmannuelle (1978). He was married to Jeanne Frances Wedge and Jane-Mari Coningham. He died on March 24, 2009 in Folkestone, Kent, England. See full bio »

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Brinton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Avengers Interviewer
(1962)
(1965)
Carry on Emmannuelle B.B.C. Newscaster
(1978)
Information Received TV announcer
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1978 Carry on Emmannuelle
B.B.C. Newscaster
 1977 Odd Man Out (TV Series)
Newscaster
- Sink or Swim (1977) ... Newscaster
 1974-1975 Within These Walls (TV Series)
Newscaster
- Protest (1975) ... Newscaster (voice, uncredited)
- When the Bough Breaks (1974) ... Newscaster (uncredited)
 1974 Thick as Thieves (TV Series)
T.V. Newscaster
- The Trouble with Tommy (1974) ... T.V. Newscaster
 1974 My Name Is Harry Worth (TV Series)
TV News Reader
- Don't Bank on It (1974) ... TV News Reader
 1974 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Newsreader
- Knocker (1974) ... Newsreader
 1973 Man at the Top
Newsreader
 1973 Doctor in Charge (TV Series)
TV Reporter
- The Epidemic (1973) ... TV Reporter
 1973 Bowler (TV Series)
Newscaster
- On the Fiddle (1973) ... Newscaster
 1972 Budgie (TV Series)
TV Announcer
- Glory of Fulham (1972) ... TV Announcer
 1969 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
- Suspect (1969)
 1965 The Power Game (TV Series)
ITN News Reader
- The New Boy (1965) ... ITN News Reader
 1965 Bunny Lake Is Missing
Newscaster
 1963 Heavens Above!
TV Commentator (uncredited)
 1962 The Avengers (TV Series)
Interviewer
- Mr. Teddy Bear (1962) ... Interviewer
 1961 Death and the Sky Above
TV Newsreader (uncredited)
 1961 Information Received
TV announcer
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Timotny Brinton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Newscaster/announcer with BBC and ITN news from the 1950s, Conservative politician, and father of Liberal Democrat peer Sal Brinton.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed