Stefan Brogren


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,601 this week
Stefan Brogren was born on April 21, 1972 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He is a director and producer, known for Degrassi: Next Class (2016), Open Heart (2015) and Degrassi Goes Hollywood (2009). He has been married to Michelle Shaughnessy since January 15, 2017. See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 11 Nov 2019
 
a list of 10000 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 
a list of 3514 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 55 people
created 17 Jan 2019
 
a list of 5453 people
created 10 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stefan Brogren's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Degrassi: Next Class Principal Archie 'Snake' Simpson
(2016-2017)
Open Heart Producer
(2015)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2021 A Chance for Christmas (TV Movie)
 2021 A Mother's Lie (TV Movie)
 2018-2019 Holly Hobbie (TV Series) (11 episodes)
 2016-2017 Raising Expectations (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Freak Out (2017)
 2016-2017 Degrassi: Next Class (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- #KThxBye (2017)
- #Obsessed (2017)
- #Fire (2017)
- #GetMoney (2017)
 2015 Open Heart (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Time Out of Mind (2015)
- Trust Fund (2015)
- Paying for It (2015)
- Password (2015)
- Private Eyes (2015)
 2012 The L.A. Complex (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Help Wanted (2012)
- Stay (2012)
- Rules of Thirds (2012)
- Taking the Day (2012)
- Be a Man (2012)
 2010 Degrassi Takes Manhattan (TV Movie)
 2009 Degrassi Goes Hollywood (TV Movie)
 2008 Degrassi: Minis (TV Series short) (1 episode)
 2006-2007 Instant Star (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2006 Degrassi's 40 Most Go There-est Moments (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- Here
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Scratching Post (1999)

Official Sites:

Official Site | Website

Alternate Names:

Stephan Brogren

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has played the same character (Archie Simpson) in three different series: Degrassi High (1987), Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001) and Degrassi: Next Class (2016). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed