Alton Brown (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 803 this week
Trailer
0:21 | Trailer
Alton Brown was born on July 30, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Good Eats (1999), Cooking Thin (2001) and Cutthroat Kitchen (2013). He has been married to Elizabeth Ingram since September 29, 2018. He was previously married to Deanna Brown and Unknown. See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Chopped
Alton's Challenge, Part 1 (S34, Ep9)
Sat, May 08 1:00 PM PDT on FOOD (053)
Chopped
Alton's Challenge, Part 2 (S34, Ep10)
Sat, May 08 2:00 PM PDT on FOOD (053)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
list image
a list of 1507 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 124 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 7 people
created 27 May 2015
 
a list of 716 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alton Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Good Eats Writer
(1999-2012)
Cooking Thin Writer
(2001)
Cutthroat Kitchen Self - Host
(2013-2017)
School Daze Camera and Electrical Department
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2020 Scooby-Doo and Guess Who? (TV Series)
Alton Brown
- The Feast of Dr. Frankenfooder! (2020) ... Alton Brown (voice)
 2018 Big Hero 6: The Series (TV Series)
Yum LaBouché
- Food Fight (2018) ... Yum LaBouché (voice)
 2015 Mission Force One (TV Series)
Lysander Floovox
- Frozen Food/Later, Multivator (2015) ... Lysander Floovox (voice)
 2015 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Alton Brown
- 'Cue Detective (2015) ... Alton Brown (voice)
 2012 Dork Fork (TV Series) (2012)
 2010 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Elmo Slide Dancer
- Music Magic (2010) ... Elmo Slide Dancer
 2009 SpongeBob SquarePants: Spongicus (Video)
Nicholas Withers (voice)
 2008 Iron Chef America: Supreme Cuisine (Video Game)
Commentator / Bernie McGee (voice)
 2008 SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series)
Nicholas Withers
- House Fancy/Krabby Road (2008) ... Nicholas Withers (voice)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote kitchen tool book: "Alton Brown's Gear for your Kitchen". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chef Alton Brown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I approach cooking from a science angle because I need to understand how things work. See more »

Trivia:

Occasionally annoyed professors at the New England Culinary Institute by constantly asking what ingredients did in recipes. This is the same information Good Eats (1999) is famous for offering its viewers. The NECI now gets applications on which prospective students say they want to learn "to cook like Alton Brown". See more »

Nickname:

AB

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed