James Brown (I) (1933–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,718 this week
James Brown was born on May 3, 1933 in Barnwell, South Carolina, USA. He was an actor and composer, known for The Blues Brothers (1980), Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown (2014) and Django Unchained (2012). He was married to Tomirae Brown, Adrienne Rodriguez, Deidra Jenkins and Velma Warren. He died on December 25, 2006 in Atlanta, Georgia, ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The New Guy
Tue, May 31 2:10 AM PDT on HBO (518)
The New Guy
Tue, May 31 5:10 AM PDT on HBO (511)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 19 Sep 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 Feb 2020
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 Nov 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 Mar 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Blues Brothers Reverend Cleophus James
(1980)
Django Unchained Soundtrack
(2012)
Safe House Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2005 Robots
Diesel (uncredited)
 2002 The Tuxedo
James Brown
 1998 Holy Man
James Brown
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000
Cleophus James
 1997 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series)
Hostage Negotiator
- Kidney, Popsicle, and Nuts (1997) ... Hostage Negotiator (voice)
 1993 The Simpsons (TV Series)
James Brown
- Bart's Inner Child (1993) ... James Brown (voice)
 1991 MC Hammer: 2 Legit 2 Quit (Music Video short)
James Brown
 1991 Amen (TV Series)
James Brown
- Deliverance: Part 2 (1991) ... James Brown
 1989 Aretha Franklin: Gimme Your Love (Music Video)
James Brown (voice)
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Lou De Long
- Missing Hours (1987) ... Lou De Long
 1985 James Brown: Living in America (Music Video short)
James Brown
 1985 Rocky IV
The Godfather of Soul
 1983 Doctor Detroit
Bandleader
 1980 The Blues Brothers
Reverend Cleophus James
 1970 The Phynx
James Brown
Show Show Composer (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (498 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (144 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (89 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in M.C. Hammer's video "2 Legit 2 Quit". The video also features professional athletes from a variety of sports in the following order: 'José Cansecox' (qav), Isiah Thomas, Kirby Puckett, Jerry Rice, Rickey Henderson, Deion Sanders, Andre Rison, Chris Mullin, Roger Clemens, Roger Craig, Ronnie Lott, Lynette Woodard, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 30 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

'The Godfather of Soul' James Brown | Mr. James Brown | James & Deidre | James Brown and The Flames | The Godfather of Soul | The James Brown Revue

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Tomirae Brown  (annulled)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been in slavery all my life. Ain't nothing changes for me but the address. See more »

Trivia:

US Secretary of State General Colin Powell appointed Brown to be the first US "secretary of soul and foreign minister of funk", but said the job description for the post had not yet been drawn up. See more »

Trademark:

Dance moves See more »

Nickname:

The Hardest Working Man in Show Business See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed