George Bush (I) (1924–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,517 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
The 41st President of the United States of America, George Herbert Walker Bush (known colloquially as "Bush 41" to distinguish him from his son, George W. Bush, the 43rd president of the U.S., who is known as "Bush 43"), was born on June 12, 1924 in Milton, Massachusetts, a suburb south of Boston. His parents were Dorothy (Walker) and Prescott Bush... See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Houston, Texas, USA

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Courage Under Fire
Sat, Mar 06 11:18 AM PST on STZENS (606)
Courage Under Fire
Sat, Mar 06 9:00 PM PST on STZENS (606)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 27 Dec 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 30 Nov 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 2317 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bush's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2018 NOS Uit het Leven (TV Series documentary) (in memory of - 1 episode)
- NOS Uit het leven van 2018 (2018) ... (in memory of)
 2004 Inside the U.S. Secret Service (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1981 Reagan's Way: Pathway to the Presidency (TV Movie documentary) (grateful thanks)
Show Show Self (141 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (377 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Man of Integrity", by President Bush with Doug Wead. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 21 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

George Bush Sr. | G.H.W. Bush | George H. W. Bush | George H.W. Bush | Pres. George H.W. Bush | President George H.W. Bush | President George W. Bush | President George Bush | President Bush | George Bush Padre

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[assessing his presidency, 2014] The common wisdom when Nixon was around and right after was that I wasn't tough enough, you know, wasn't strong enough, maybe you want to say mean enough. I don't know how widespread that was, but publicly it may have been that, may still be for all I know. It's hard to tell now, but I think there's a certain revisionism. It seems to blend into 'Thank you for your... See more »

Trivia:

Underwent surgery for skin cancer in August 2002. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive manner of speaking See more »

Nickname:

Have Half See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed