STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,924 this week

David Butler (I) (1894–1979)


David Butler was born on December 17, 1894 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was a director and actor, known for You'll Find Out (1940), Look for the Silver Lining (1949) and If I Had My Way (1940). He was married to Elshie H Schulte. He died on June 14, 1979 in Arcadia, California. See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Twilight Zone
The Bard (S4, Ep18)
Mon, Feb 01 8:00 AM PST on SYFY (061)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 20 Dec 2016
 
a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 621 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 913 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 76 people
created 26 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Butler's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

You'll Find Out Director
(1940)
If I Had My Way Director
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (92 credits)
 1966 Camp Runamuck (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964-1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Russian Roulette (1965)
 1964-1965 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1965 Daniel Boone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Devil's Four (1965)
 1965 Karen (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Young at Heart (1965)
 1959-1963 Leave It to Beaver (TV Series) (58 episodes)
- Summer in Alaska (1963)
- The Poor Loser (1963)
 1963 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Bard (1963)
 1962 I Love My Doctor (TV Short)
 1962 The Hathaways (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Paint Job (1962)
 1959-1961 The Deputy (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Brother in Arms (1961)
- The Choice (1960)
 1960 Bringing Up Buddy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Working Girls (1960)
 1960 Overland Trail (TV Series) (1 episode)
- West of Boston (1960)
 1959 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 M Squad (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958-1959 Buckskin (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Bullnappers (1958)
- China Boy (1958)
 1959 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957-1959 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Way of the West (1958)
- Neighbors (1957)
 1958 Bachelor Father (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1956 Captain Z-Ro (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Roger the Robot (1956)
- Robin Hood (1956)
- Pony Express (1956)
 1956 Screen Directors Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Prima Donna (1956)
 1956 Glory
 1955 Studio 57 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954 The Command
 1953 Calamity Jane
 1950 Tea for Two
 1945 San Antonio
 1941 Playmates
 1938 Kentucky
 1936 White Fang
 1934 Bright Eyes
 1934 Have a Heart
 1934 Handy Andy
 1934 Bottoms Up
 1933 My Weakness
 1933 Hold Me Tight
 1932 Down to Earth
 1931 Delicious
 1930 Just Imagine
 1929 Nertz (Short)
 1929 Sunny Side Up
 1929 Salute (uncredited)
 1928 Prep and Pep
 1928 Win That Girl
 1928 News Parade
Show Show Actor (72 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: In 1958 he directed the pilot for a proposed Western TV series, "Belle Starr".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

David W. Butler

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about C'mon, Let's Live a Little (1967)] I don't even want to talk about that. I tried to do a favor for somebody, and we made it so fast that I don't know what happened . . . They ran short of money to finish the picture. I never got paid a quarter for it. See more »

Trivia:

Son of players Adele Belgrade and Fred J. Butler. See more »

Nickname:

Dave

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed