STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,166 this week

Veena Sud


Veena Sud was born on June 25, 1967 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is a producer and writer, known for The Killing (2011), The Salton Sea (2016) and Seven Seconds (2018). See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 22 images
updated 28 Aug 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 images
created 27 Aug 2018
 
a list of 247 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 
a list of 613 people
created 25 Jul 2019
 
a list of 243 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 2 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Veena Sud's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Killing Producer
(2011-2014)
The Salton Sea Producer
(2016)
Seven Seconds Producer
(2018)
The Lie Writer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2020 The Stranger (TV Series short) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- 7:00 PM (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Seven Seconds (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- A Boy and a Bike (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Witnesses for the Prosecution (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Bailed Out (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Boxed Devil (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Of Gods and Men (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The Salton Sea (producer)
 2011-2014 The Killing (TV Series) (executive producer - 44 episodes)
- Eden (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Truth Asunder (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Dream Baby Dream (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Good Soldier (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Unraveling (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
  Cold Case (TV Series) (executive producer - 42 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (producer - 20 episodes, 2005 - 2006)
- Ghost of My Child (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Slipping (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Bad Reputation (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Road (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Andy in C Minor (2008) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Veena Cabreros Sud
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has created 3 male characters named Jablonski - one in Cold Case, one in The Killing and one in Seven Seconds. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed