STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,551 this week

Clara Calamai (I) (1909–1998)


Clara Calamai was born on September 7, 1909 in Prato, Tuscany, Italy. She was an actress, known for Deep Red (1975), The Adulteress (1946) and Obsession (1943). She was married to Leonardo Bonzi. She died on September 21, 1998 in Rimini, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Deep Red
Wed, May 26 6:00 PM PDT on YOUTOAM (186)
Deep Red
Wed, May 26 9:00 PM PDT on YOUTOAM (186)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 793 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 20 people
created 01 Oct 2017
 
a list of 95 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 
a list of 10 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clara Calamai's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Deep Red Marta Manganiello
(1975)
(1946)
Obsession Giovanna Bragana
(1943)
Romanticismo Giuditta Ansperti
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 1975 The Sinner
Michele's Mother
 1975 Deep Red
Marta Manganiello
 1967 The Witches
Ex-actress (segment "Strega Bruciata Viva, La")
 1960 Tom Jones (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1960)
- Episode #1.2 (1960)
- Episode #1.1 (1960)
 1957 Le Notti Bianche
La prostituta
 1952 Carne inquieta
Marchesa di Francavilla
 1952 Il moschettiere fantasma
Marina Venier
 1949 Sicilian Uprising
Elena Di Caltabellotta
 1949 Romanticismo
Giuditta Ansperti
 1948 Amanti senza amore
Elena Leonardi
 1947 Ultimo amore
Maria, la canzonetista
 1946 Il mondo vuole così
Carla
 1946 Il tiranno di Padova
Tisbe
 1946 The Adulteress
Velca
 1945 Two Anonymous Letters
Gina
 1945 Merry Chase
Paola De Marchi
 1944 Sorelle Materassi
Peggy
 1943 Addio, amore!
Laura Acquaviva
 1943 Una piccola moglie
Isa
 1943 Henry IV
Matilde Spina / Frida
 1943 Obsession
Giovanna Bragana
 1942 Le vie del cuore
La baronessa Emilia Carpineti
 1942 La guardia del corpo
Adriana
 1942 Regina di Navarra
Isabella del Portogallo
 1942 La cena delle beffe
Ginevra
 1941 The Adventuress from the Floor Above
Biancamaria Rossi
 1941 Pirates of Malaya
Ada
 1941 Brivido
Federica Usticky
 1941 I mariti (Tempesta d'anime)
Amelia Gioiosi
 1941 Luce nelle tenebre
Clara Ferri
 1941 Il re del circo
Bianca
 1941 Caravaggio, il pittore maledetto
Madonna Giaconella
 1940 Manovre d'amore
Agnese, l'istitutrice
 1940 Addio, giovinezza!
Elena
 1940 Captain Fracassa
Iolanda De Foix
 1940 Boccaccio
Giannina, falso Boccaccio
 1940 Le sorprese del vagone letto
La canzonettista
 1939 Il socio invisibile
La moglie di Prado
 1939 L'eredità in Corsa
Lilli
 1939 Il fornaretto di Venezia
Olimpia Zeno
 1939 Io, suo padre
Renata
 1938 Ettore Fieramosca
Fulvia
 1938 Pietro Micca
La contessa de Lassere (as Clara Mais)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Calamai | Clara Mais

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had 2 daughters with her ex-husband Leonardo Bonzi. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed