STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,571 this week

Eddie Cantor (1892–1964)


Singer, songwriter ("Merrily We Roll Along"), comedian, author and actor, educated in public schools. He made his first public appearance in Vaudeville in 1907 at New York's Clinton Music Hall, then became a member of the Gus Edwards Gang, later touring vaudeville with Lila Lee as the team Cantor & Lee. He made Broadway stage appearances in "Canary... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 05 Oct 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 24 Nov 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Jun 2015
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Cantor's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Kid Millions Eddie Wilson Jr.
(1934)
The Kid from Spain Eddie Williams
(1932)
Thank Your Lucky Stars Eddie Cantor / Joe Simpson
(1943)
Forty Little Mothers Gilbert Jordan Thompson
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1956 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Morris Sizeman
- Sizeman and Son (1956) ... Morris Sizeman
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
George Morris
- George Has a Birthday (1956) ... George Morris
 1955 The Eddie Cantor Comedy Theater (TV Series)
Harold Clinker
- The Hypochondriac (1955) ... Harold Clinker
 1953 The Eddie Cantor Story
Audience Member (uncredited)
 1952 The Story of Will Rogers
Eddie Cantor
 1948 If You Knew Susie
Sam Parker
 1947 Meet Mr. Mischief (Short)
Face on Station Program Poster (uncredited)
 1945 Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 2: Radio Shows (Short)
Eddie - The Eddie Cantor Program
 1944 Hollywood Canteen
Eddie Cantor
 1944 Show Business
Eddie Martin
 1943 Thank Your Lucky Stars
Eddie Cantor / Joe Simpson
 1940 Forty Little Mothers
Gilbert Jordan Thompson
 1937 Ali Baba Goes to Town
Ali Baba
 1936 Strike Me Pink
Eddie Pink
 1934 Kid Millions
Eddie Wilson Jr.
 1933 Roman Scandals
Eddie / Oedipus
 1932 The Kid from Spain
Eddie Williams
 1931 Palmy Days
Eddie Simpson
 1930 Whoopee!
Henry Williams
 1930 Insurance (Short)
Sidney B. Zwieback
 1929 Glorifying the American Girl
Eddie Cantor - Appearance in Revue Scenes
 1929 That Party in Person (Short)
Eddie Cantor
 1927 Special Delivery
Eddie Beagle - the Mail Carrier
 1926 Kid Boots
Samuel (Kid) Boots
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (60 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Co-wrote (w/Earl Carroll, Sidney Skolsky) book for "Earl Carroll's Sketch Book" on Broadway. Musical comedy. Music / lyrics by E.Y. Harburg and Jay Gorney. Conceived by / Production Supervised by / Produced by Earl Carroll. Additional text by Eddie Welch. Additional numbers by Billy Rose, Vincent Rose, Harry Tobias, Charles ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 16 Portrayals | 10 Articles | See more »


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Ida Tobias Cantor  (her death)  (5 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Slow down and enjoy life. It's not only the scenery you miss by going too fast--you also miss the sense of where you are going and why. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: "Who's Who in Comedy" by Ronald L. Smith. Pg. 89-91. New York: Facts on File, 1992. ISBN 0816023387 See more »

Nickname:

The Apostle of Pep See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed